Skip to main site navigation
Skip to main content
Switch to text-only view
Switch to default view

IU South Bend Award Recipients

Eldon F. Lundquist Award

Year
Faculty Member
Department/Unit
2013
Jerry Hinnefeld
Physics / CLAS
2012
Randall Isaacson
School of Education
2011
Elizabeth Bennion
Political Science / CLAS
2009
Kenneth A. Smith
English / CLAS
2006
Dé Bryant
Psychology / CLAS
2005
Mike F. Keen
Sociology & Anthropology / CLAS
2004
David K. Barton
Raclin School of the Arts
2003
Lester C. Lamon
History / CLAS
2002
Harold Langland
Raclin School of the Arts
2001
Paul A. Joray
Business & Economics
2000
John L. McIntosh
Psychology / CLAS
1999
William Frascella
Mathematics / CLAS
1998
J. Paul Herr
Public & Environmental Affairs and Political Science / CLAS
1997
William Hojnacki
Public & Environmental Affairs
1996
Thomas Miller
Raclin School of the Arts
1995
Eileen Bender
English / CLAS
1994
Michael Esselstrom
Raclin School of the Arts
1993
Brenda Knowles
Business & Economics
1992
Gloria Kaufman
English / CLAS
1991
Tom Vander Ven
English / CLAS
1990
Richmond Calvin
School of Education
1989
Joseph Peyser
Foreign Languages / CLAS and Education
1988
Patrick Furlong
History / CLAS
1987
Robert Demaree, Jr.
Raclin School of the Arts
1986
John Peck
Business & Economics
1985
Harold Zisla
Raclin School of the Arts

Note: No award was given in the years 2007, 2008, and 2010. CLAS refers to the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences. The Lundquist Award is the campus' highest faculty award, "... made to a meritorious faculty member of Indiana University, South Bend Campus, who has exhibited excellence in teaching, scholarly or artistic achievement, and diversified relevant service, preferably in community service throughout the Michiana region."

IU South Bend Distinguished Teaching Award

Year
Faculty Member
Department/Unit
2013
Rebecca Brittenham
English
2012
Yi Cheng
Mathematical Sciences
2011
Gwendolyn Mettetal
Education / Psychology
2009
Isabel O'Connor
History
2008
Douglas Agbetsiafa
Business & Economics
2007
Neovi Karakatsanis
Political Science
2005
Gail McGuire
Sociology & Anthropology
2004
Elisabeth (Betsy) Lucal
Sociology & Anthropology
2003
Rebecca  L. Torstrick
Sociology & Anthropology
2001
Pankaj (P.N.) Saksena
Business & Economics
2000
Suzanne J. Konzelmann
Business & Economics
1998
Patricia McNeal
Women’s Studies
1997
Morteza Shafii-Mousavi
Mathematics
1996
Gretchen Anderson
Chemistry
1995
Scott R. Sernau
Sociology & Anthropology
1994
John L. McIntosh
Psychology
1993
Mike F. Keen
Sociology & Anthropology
1992
Sandra Winicur
Biological Sciences
1991
Randall M. Isaacson
Education
1990
John M. Lewis
Political Science
1989
Roy Schreiber
History

Note: No campus award was given in the years 1999, 2002, 2006, and 2010.

IU South Bend Distinguished Research Award

Year
Faculty Member
Department/Unit
Presentation Title
2012
Lesley Walker
World Language Studies

“When Girls Read Rousseau or a Rake’s Progress”

2011
Monika Lynker
Rolf Schimmrigk
Physics & Astronomy
"Why Black Holes Are Not Black"
2009
Mark A. Fox
Business & Economics
"Work Life Balance: Choices, Constraints, and Possibilities"
2008
Ilan Levine
Physics & Astronomy "Finding the Unseeable: The Hunt for Dark Matter"
2007
Michael Lasater
Arts "Visions Fugitive: New Work in Video, Animation, and Sound" [exhibition]
2006
Jerry D. Hinnefeld
Physics and Astronomy "Halos, Driplines, and Breakouts: A Glimpse of Early 21st Century Nuclear Physics"
2005
Andrew Schnabel
Biological Sciences "Pollination and Paternity in African Acacias"
2004
Fred Naffziger
Business & Economics "Has the World Gone Crazy? Legal Issues: A Call for Context in Public Discussion"
2003
Peter G. Bushnell
Biology "From Lab Bench to Long-Lining: What Physiologists Can Offer Fisheries"
 
Daniel V.A. Olson
Sociology & Anthropology "What Happens When Religions Compete"
2002
Monle Lee
Business & Economics "Flipping Through the Pages: The Media's Evolving Portrayals of Women and Minorities"
2001
Michael Darnel
Mathematics "Finding Some Order in Algebra"
 
Margaret Scanlan
English "Literature and Terror"
2000
John L. McIntosh
Psychology "The Legacy of Suicide"
1999
Steven N. Shore
Physics & Astronomy "A Voyage to the Heart of the Galaxy: The Life and Times of the Milky Way"
 
  "The Laboratory in the Sky: The Interrelationship of the Physical Laws of the Everyday Life and Cosmic Phenomena"

Note: No campus award was given in the years 2010 and 2013.

IU South Bend Associate Faculty Distinguished Teaching Award

Year
Faculty Member
Department/Unit
2009
Al Vitale
English
2007
Elizabeth Mooney
Sociology & Anthropology
2006
Patricia Lewis
Mathematical Sciences

Note: No campus award was given in the years 2008 and 2010 through 2013.

All-IU Award Recipients (teaching, mentoring, service, etc.)

Frederic Bachman Lieber Memorial Award (Teaching)

Year
Faculty Member
Department / Unit
2013
Rebecca Brittenham
English / CLAS
2012
Yi Cheng
Mathematical Sciences / CLAS
2011
Gwendolyn Mettetal
Education / Psychology
2003
Randall M. Isaacson
Education


Herman Frederic Lieber Award
(Teaching)

Year
Faculty Member
Department / Unit
2010
Beth Kern
Business & Economics / Accounting
2005
Gretchen Anderson
Chemistry
1999
Patricia McNeal
Women's Studies
1993
Sandra Winicur
Biological Sciences
1988
Glenn Forrest Chestnut, Jr.
History
1985
Tom Robert Vander Ven
English
1984
Keith David Knauss
Labor Studies
1980
Lawrence Lee Garber
Chemistry


Sylvia E. Bowman Award (Teaching)

Year
Faculty Member
Department / Unit
2011
Gail McGuire
Sociology & Anthropology
2005
Elisabeth (Betsy) Lucal
Sociology & Anthropology
2000
Scott R. Sernau
Sociology
1994
Eileen T. Bender
English



President's Award (Teaching)

Year
Faculty Member
Department / Unit
2010
Ann Grens
Biological Sciences
2009
P. N. Saksena
Business & Economics
2008
Neovi Karakatsanis
Political Science
2004
Rebecca L. Torstrick
Sociology & Anthropology
2001
Suzanne J. Konzelmann
Economics
1998
Morteza Shafii-Mousavi
Mathematics & Computer Science
1995
John L. McIntosh
Psychology
1994
Mike Forrest Keen
Sociology
1994
J. Vincent Peterson
Education
1991
John Menzies Lewis
Political Science
1989
Floyd Dale Urbach
Education


AMOCO Foundation Award (Teaching)

Year
Faculty Member
Department / Unit
1984
John Peter Russo
Mathematics
1983
Earl John Savage
Biological Sciences
1982
Brenda Ernestyne Knowles
Business Law
1981
Lester Crawford Lamon
History
1979
Harold Zisla
Fine Arts
1977
Albert Wayne Bartholomew
Economics


Standard Oil of Indiana Foundation Award (Teaching)

Year
Faculty Member
Department / Unit
1973
John Evans Peck
Economics
1972
Hansom Prentice Baptiste, Jr.
Education


Ulysses G. Weatherly Award (Teaching)

Year
Faculty Member
Department / Unit
1976
Ethelyn Jonelle Farrow
Psychology
1975
Michael Jeffrey Stark
Psychology


Part-Time Teaching Award (Teaching)

Year
Faculty Member
Department / Unit
2009
Linda J. Young
Education
2006
Patricia Lewis
Mathematics
2005
Elizabeth Mooney
Sociology & Anthropology


Wilbert Hites Mentoring Award
(Mentoring)

Year
Faculty Member
Department / Unit
2005
Linda Chen
Political Science
2002
Brenda Knowles
Business Law


W. George Pinnell Award
(Service)

Year
Faculty Member
Department / Unit
2012
Mike Keen
Sociology & Anthropology
2011
April Lidinsky
Women's Studies
2009
Elizabeth Bennion
Political Science
2008
Eileen T. Bender
English
2008
Rebecca L. Torstrick
Sociology & Anthropology
2007
Kenneth Smith
English
1995
John M. Lewis
Political Science
1993
Eldon E. Ruff
Education
1992
William P. Hojnacki
Public & Environmental Affairs
1990
Richmond E. Calvin
Education
1990
Brenda E. Knowles
Business Law
1989
Nanci G. Yokum
Dental Hygiene


John W. Ryan Award
(Service - International Studies and Programs)

Year
Faculty Member
Department / Unit
1998
Gabrielle Robinson
English / International Programs
 
 


IU South Bend Legacy Award
*

Year
Faculty Member
Department / Unit
2014
Nancy Botkin
College of Liberal Arts & Sciences / English
2013
Jamshid Mehran
School of Business & Economics / Finance
2012
Jennifer Klein
College of Health Sciences / Dental Education
2011
P. N. Saksena
School of Business & Economics / Accounting
2010
Neovi Karakatsanis
College of Liberal Arts & Sciences / Political Science
2009
Thomas C. Miller
Raclin School of the Arts / Theatre
2008
Randall M. Isaacson
School of Education / Educational Psychology

* established by the IU South Bend Alumni Association to recognize a faculty member for making a difference in the lives of students

Trustees' Teaching Awards (formerly TERA)

Teaching Excellence Recognition Awards (TERA) 1996-07 through 1999-2000 [PDF]
Trustees' Teaching Awards (TTA) 2000-01 to present [PDF]

Faculty With 20 Years of Service to IU South Bend (IU South Bend Alumni Association)
IU Office of Ceremonies List of all-IU Distinguished Teaching Award Recipients

Last updated: 01/13/2014
URL: http://www.iusb.edu/academic-affairs/awards/awardrecipients
Comments: acadaff@iusb.edu