Skip to main site navigation
Skip to main content
Switch to text-only view
Switch to default view

IU South Bend faculty and professional advisors

Exploratory students, those students who begin college without a chosen major or subsequently change their major to 'exploratory', should contact the Advising Center at 574-520-4214 or sbadvise@iusb.edu to schedule an appointment.

Advising Center

Title Name Room Number Phone Number
Secretary/Receptionist Paul Foltz DW3300B 520-4214
Associate Dean/Director Monika Lynker DW3300G

520-5513

Senior Academic Advisor/Student Success Specialist Christine Chmielewski DW 3189

520-4214

Senior Academic Advisor/Assistant Director  Karen Christopher DW 3183

520-4214

Academic Advisor/Transfer Specialist Julie Wells DW 3187

520-4214

Faculty Advisor/Exploratory Students Trisha Miller DW 3181

520-4214

Faculty Advisor/Pre-Criminal Justice Mary Anna Violi DW 2217

520-4409

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

*Those people whose names are marked with an asterix are not the actual advisors, but they will put you in contact with the person who is.

Department/Program Advisor Room Number Phone Number
Anthropology *Kathi Piekarski DW 2288 520-5509
Astronomy & Geology *Monika Lynker NS 363 520-5513
Biological Sciences/Pre-Professional *Jennie Downs NS 137

520-4233

Biochemistry *Gretchen Anderson NS 041

520-4820

Chemistry *Bill Feighery NS 051 520-4311
Computer & Information Sciences *Cheri Gray NS 301A 520-5521
Criminal Justice *Caryn Kuhn DW 2218 520-4836
English *Savanna Annis DW 3127 520-4304
General Studies *Karen Christopher DW 3183 520-4537
History * DW 3286 520-4491
Master of Liberal Studies Joe Chaney DW 3169 520-4870
Master of Public Affairs Bruce McDonald DW 2171 520-4861
Mathematical & Actuarial Sciences *Yi Cheng NS 321 520-4519
Philosophy * DW 3286 520-4491
Physics & Pre-Engineering *Monika Lynker NS 363 520-5513
Political Science *Teresa Andrade DW 2188 520-4334
Psychology  *Christy Almague DW2119 520-4393
Sociology *Kathi Piekarski DW 2288 520-5509
Women’s & Gender Studies *April Lidinsky DW 2257 520-4528
World Language Studies *Joanne Miller DW 3115

520-4332


General Studies Degree Program

Director David Vollrath DW 2225 520-4260

Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts

Department Advisor Room Number Phone Number
Communication Studies & Art History Alec Hosterman NS 033K 520-4883
Music Jorge Muniz NS 0068L 520-4458
New Media Michael Lasater NS031A 520-4265
New Media - Graphic Design Karen Ackoff NS 01A 520-4124
Theatre & Dance Tim Hanson NS 118E 520-4385
Visual Arts Ron Monsma NS110 520-4563
Coordinator of Student Services Tamea Rector NS101 520-4814

School of Business and Economics

Title Name Room Number Phone Number
Freshman & Sophomore Advisor Catherine Coleman AI 216G 520-4211
Junior & Senior Advisor Patricia Agbetsiafa AI 216H 520-4323
MBA Advisor

P.N. Saksena

AI 204B

520-4456

Tracy White

AI-203C

520-4138

MSA Advisor P.N. Saksena AI 204B 520-4456
MSMIT Advisor Ganesh Vaidyanathan AI 204G 520-4353

School of Education

Title Name Room Number Phone Number
Director of Advising Andrea Welch EA 2003 520-4845
Academic Advisor Darrell Sanders EA 2003 520-4845
Academic Advisor David Ogden EA 2003 520-4845
Student Services Rep. Yvonne Walker EA 2003 520-4845

Guest Students

Room Number Phone Number
Office of Admissions AI 169 520-4839

Honors Program

Neovi Karakatsanis DW 2183 520-4861

International Programs

International Programs Lisa Zwicker DW 3269 520-4231
International Student Services Constance Peterson-Miller AI 147 520-4419

Non-Degree Programs

Office of Admissions AI 169 520-4839

College of Health Sciences

Clinical Programs
Dental Education Kristyn Quimby EA 1251 520-4405
 BSN Janet Gilroy NS 458 520-4238
Sarah Priebe NS 454 520-4373
Chris Nelson NS 452 520-4831
RN-BSN Marta Makielski NS 462 520-4242
  Janet Gilroy NS 458 520-4238
Sarah Priebe NS 454 520-4373
Chris Nelson NS 452 520-4831
MSN Sue Anderson NS 466 520-4369
Radiography / Med Img James H. Howard NS 405 520-5569
Preparatory Heath Majors Janet Gilroy NS 458 520-4238
Sarah Priebe NS 454 520-4373
Chris Nelson NS 452 520-4831

Off Campus Programs

Elkhart Center   574-294-5550

Purdue University College of Technology

Lori Butchko TB 102 520-4180

School of Social Work

 Director MSW Carol Rippey Massat NS 416 520-4464
*Marilynne Ramsey NS 424 520-4881
  Cindy Lemp NS 422 520-4880
  TBA NS 430 520-4153
  Kristin Brandon NS 426 520-4880
Labor Studies Program Paul C Mishler RS 123 520-4595