CONGRATULATIONS
Indiana University South Bend
Class of 2014

The Class of 2014 at IU South Bend is comprised of outstanding graduates who will make a difference in the community, state, nation and world. They received their degrees at commencement on May 13 and were celebrated by their families and friends. The administration, faculty, and staff congratulate them on their achievements and thank them for representing IU South Bend as alumni. Below is an example of the success of just some of our graduates.

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Ashley Compton, Biochemistry, graduate school at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
Mark Klehfoth, Physics, graduate school at the University of Chicago
Luis Morales, Physics and Applied Mathematics, graduate school at the University of Notre Dame
Amber Lichtenbarger, Biochemistry, IU School of Medicine - South Bend
Jaqueline Miller, Biochemistry, graduate school at Montana State University
Ariel Thompson, Biology, Teach for America, then medical school
Innocent Byiringiro, Biology, graduate school at IUPUI
Alysha Switalski, Biology, pharmacy school at the University of Michigan
Brandon Guitierrez, Biology, graduate school at IU Bloomington
Maribel Navarrete, Biology, applying to veterinary school
Jana Humphreys, Criminal Justice, job at Indiana Bureau of Developmental Disabilities
Yamilette Ochoa-Colon, Criminal Justice, job at Bashor Children's Home
Charity Stowe, Criminal Justice, job as legislative assistant with the House Democrat Caucus in Indianapolis
Mackenzie Jarvis, English, graduate school at New York University's Master of Fine Arts program in Paris
Kyle Muntz, English, graduate school at the University of Notre Dame
Amber Werner, General Studies, job with St. Joseph County Bridges Out of Poverty
April Milcoff, General Studies, going to Master of Social Work program at IU South Bend
Katie Carrico, General Studies, job at Real Services in Elkhart County
Anna Hutcheson, History and Political Science, graduate school at Kent State University
Eric Michael, History, graduate school at University of British Columbia Vancouver
Madison Sayre, History, job at Goshen College Mennonite Historical Archives
Shu Li, Mathematics, graduate school at the University of North Texas
Cameron McPhail, Sociology, Army Officer Candidate School

Judd Leighton School of Business and Economics

Zak Bollenbacher, Economics, law school at the University of Virginia
Lowell Ritter, Human Resources Management, considering several law schools
Chin Pin Yip, Finance and Marketing, graduate school at Purdue University
David Hughes, Master of Science in Accounting, job at Crowe Horwath
Joel Trevino, Banking, Finance and General Business, starting a company called Avion
Caitlin Sullivan, Advertising and Marketing, job at Abbott Nutrition
Shayna Stump, Marketing, job at Bayer Healthcare

Ernestine M. Raclin School of the Arts

Andrew Avara, Fine Arts, job at The Troyer Group
Katherine Corpe, Fine Arts, graduate school at Memphis College of Art and Design
Lynnette Nettreour, Fine Arts, job at Aurora University
Jeremy Jones, Fine Arts, graduate school at Tulane University
Natalie Mills, Fine Arts, study photography at the Anderson Ranch Arts Center in Colorado
Lucas Packer, Integrated New Media Studies, job at WSBT News
Ryan Weber, Integrated New Media Studies, job as freelance videographer, photographer, and graphic designer
Sarah Duis, Mass Communication, Journalism, job at Elkhart Truth
Brandi Klingerman, Mass Communication, Public Relations, job as Press Secretary for the House Republican Caucus
Taylor Neff, Mass Communication, Journalism, job at ABC57
Alisenne Turner, Mass Communication, Public Relations, job at Elkhart Truth
Helen Pappas, Music, Violin, graduate school at Bowling Green State University
Ryan Hafron, Theatre, going to Hollywood to be an actor
Victor Kamwendo, Theatre, going to Hollywood to be an actor
Jeremy Weyer, Theatre, job in Notre Dame Shakespeare Festival production of The Merry Wives of Windsor

School of Education

Christine Austin, Education, received Outstanding Future Teacher Award from the Indiana Association of Colleges for Teacher Education
Cyrus Dubash, Education, received Outstanding Student Teacher Award from the Indiana Association of Colleges for Teacher Education
Natalie Hudson, Education, received Outstanding Student Teacher Award from the Indiana Association of Colleges for Teacher Education
Nikki Jellison, Education, received Outstanding Student Teacher Award from the Indiana Association of Colleges for Teacher Education
Jessica Pugsley, Secondary Education, applying to teach at the Department of Defense

College of Health Sciences

28 graduates in the School of Nursing, all with jobs in health care
Edmond Irankunda, Nursing, IU School of Medicine
Bridgette Hill, Dental Hygiene, received the Dorothy Fromm Preventive Dentistry Award
Aubrey Martinus, Dental Hygiene, received the Indiana Dental Hygiene Association Leadership Award
Meghan Rerick, Dental Hygiene, received the Excellence in Dental Hygiene Award