Skip to main site navigation
Skip to main content
Switch to text-only view
Switch to default view

COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCES

Conference Program

Saturday, April 17

Morning - DW 1001
8:30 am - 5:00 pm - Registration

9:00 am - Welcome by the Conference Chair

9:10 am - 11:00 - Paper Session: Cognitive Science
Session chair: Dr. Michael Scheessele, Indiana University South Bend

9:10 am - 9:30 am - Tristan Hartzell, Daniel Hale, Beomjin Kim - Recognizing Human Gestures Utilizing the Nintendo Wii Remote
9:30 am - 9:50 am - Jing Zhang, Dionysios I Kountanis - Efficient and Fair Spectrum Allocation Using No-regret Learning in Cognitive Radio Networks

9:50 am - 10:00 am - Coffee Break

10:00 am - 10:20 am - Joseph Phillips - A Proposed Semantics for the Sampled Values and Metadata of Scientific Values
10:20 am - 10:40 am - Mohammad Rawashdeh, Anca Ralescu - Beyond Rosetta: Toward Cognitive Predictions
10:40 am - 11:00 am - Charles Guse, Dana Vrajitoru - The Epic Adaptive Car Pilot

11:00 am - 12:10 pm - Keynote Lecture by Dr. Warren Shrader from Indiana University South Bend
Self-Help for the Reducto-phobe
Abstract

Lunch - Alumni Room, Administration Building
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm - Lunch Break and Committee Meeting

Afternoon - DW 1001

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm - Keynote Lecture by Dr. Vasile Rus from the University of Memphis
The Ubiquity of Language Processing in a Linked, Knowledge-based World
Abstract

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm - Paper Session: Evolutionary Algorithms and Genetics
Session chair: Dr. Liquiang Zhang, Indiana University South Bend

2:30 pm - 2:50 pm - Suranga Hettiarachchi - Improving Swarm Survival Using DAEDALUS
2:30 pm - 3:10 pm - Dana Vrajitoru - Asynchronous Multi-Threaded Model for Genetic Algorithms
3:10 pm - 3:30 pm - T. Murlidharan Nair - Using learning representation as a means to infer biological functionality

3:30 pm - 3:40 pm - Coffee Break

3:40 pm - 5:00 pm - Paper session - Classification
Session chair: Dr. Michael Glass, Valparaiso University

3:40 pm - 4:00 pm - Mehran Aminian, Farzan Aminian, Luis Schetino, Amir Ameli - Electroencephalogram (EEG) signal classification Using Neural Networks With Wavelet Packet Analysis, Principal Component Analysis and Data Normalization as Preprocessors
4:00 pm - 4:20 pm - Ibrahim Y. Chaaban - Automatic Classification of Animal Parasites in Microscopic Images
4:20 pm - 4:40 pm - Augustine S. Nsang, Anca Ralescu - Approaches to Dimensionality Reduction to a Subset of the Original Dimensions
4:40 pm - 5:00 pm - Salem Benferhat - An Intrusion Detection Approach Based on Tree Augmented Naive Bayes and Expert Knowledge

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm - Keynote Lecture by Dr. Virginia de Sa from the University of California San Diego
Synergy between Cognitive Science and Machine Learning: examples from unsupervised learning and brain-computer interfaces
Abstract

Evening - Alumni Room, Administration Building

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm - Conference dinner / banquet

8:00 pm - Announcement of the winner of the Best Student Paper in Cognitive Science

Sunday, April 18

Morning - DW 1001
9:30 am - 11:00 am - Registration

9:30 am - 11:30 am - Paper Session: Data Mining
Session chair: Dr. James Wolfer, Indiana University South Bend

9:30 am - 9:50 am - Jennifer M. Seitzer, James P. Buckley, Gandhi Babu Chilaka - Mining the Implicit Complete Graph of Knowledge Bases
9:50 am - 10:10 am - Eric U. Graubins - Improving a Model for Predicting High, Medium, and Low Performers in the Stock Market

10:10 am - 10:30 am - Coffee Break

10:30 am - 10:50 am - David Bell, Gerry Dozier, Kelvin Bryant, Leon Barnes - Iris Code Reduction via Type-Two Neighborhood Based Feature Extraction
10:50 am - 11:10 am - Joseph Bockhorst - Gaussian Processes for Short-Horizon Wind Power Forecasting
11:10 am - 11:30 am - Augustine Nsang, Anca Ralescu - More Approaches to Dimensionality Reduction to a Subset of the Original Attribute Set

11:30 am - Conference end