Skip to main site navigation
Skip to main content
Switch to text-only view
Switch to default view

Distance Education Advisory Board (DEAB)

Chair: Marianne Castano Bishop (Director, Center for Distance Education)

Below are the members of DEAB and its subcommittees for the academic year 2014-2015.

Administrative Subcommittee

  1. Adaikkalavan, Raman (Associate Professor, Computer and Information Science & Faculty Program Associate, CDE)
  2. Chair: Bishop, Marianne Castano (Director, Center for Distance Education)
  3. Colborn, Nancy Wootton (Head of Information Literacy Services/Coordinator of Staff Development for Schurz Library and Media Services)
  4. Hakimzadeh, Hossein (Associate Professor and Director, Informatics)
  5. Lynn, Marvin (Dean, School of Education)
  6. McIntosh, Johnny L (Associate Vice Chancellor of Academic Affairs)
  7. Ortiz, Mario R (Dean, College of Health Sciences)
  8. Pawlosky, Amy (Distance Education & Technology Specialist, Center for Distance Education)
  9. Saksena, P.N. (Associate Dean; Director of Graduate Studies; Professor of Accounting, School of Business and Economics)
  10. Van Gordon, Beth (Chief Information Officer)

Faculty Support Subcommittee

  1. Chair: Adaikkalavan, Raman (Associate Professor, Computer and Information Science & Faculty Program Associate, CDE)
  2. Bishop, Marianne Castano (Director, Center for Distance Education)
  3. Chang, Ni (Associate Professor, Elementary Education)
  4. Davidson, Glenda (Clinical Lecturer, Nursing)
  5. Mettetal, Gwendolyn Wallace;(Director, UCET & Professor, School of Education)
  6. Pawlosky, Amy (Distance Education & Technology Specialist, Center for Distance Education)
  7. Saksena, P.N. (Associate Dean; Director of Graduate Studies; Professor of Accounting, School of Business and Economics)

Student Support Subcommittee

  1. Co-Chair: Adaikkalavan, Raman (Associate Professor, Computer and Information Science & Faculty Program Associate, CDE)
  2. Bishop, Marianne Castano (Director, Center for Distance Education)
  3. Dennie, Rick (Director, Office of Student Services)
  4. Co-Chair: Heidemann, Ginny (Director, Academic Centers for Excellence)
  5. Pawlosky, Amy (Distance Education & Technology Specialist, Center for Distance Education)

Program Evaluation and Development Subcommittee

  1. Bishop, Marianne Castano (Director, Center for Distance Education)
  2. Co-Chair : Hakimzadeh, Hossein (Director, Informatics; Associate Professor, Computer Science and Informatics)
  3. Larrier, Yvonne (Associate Professor, Counseling and Human Services)
  4. Saksena, P.N. (Associate Dean; Director of Graduate Studies; Professor of Accounting, School of Business and Economics)
  5. Co-Chair : Watson, Firm Faith (Instructional Designer, University Center for Excellence in Teaching)

Technology Subcommittee

  1. Bishop, Marianne Castano (Director, Center for Distance Education)
  2. Browning, Gary (Director of Web Technical Services (UITS))
  3. Kanczuzewski, Kael (Instructional Technology Specialist, University Center for Excellence in Teaching)
  4. Kwong, Vincci (Associate Librarian, Coordinator of Web Services, Franklin D. Schurz Library)
  5. Pawlosky, Amy (Distance Education & Technology Specialist, Center for Distance Education)
  6. Sharpe, Paul (Executive IT Director (UITS))
  7. Weidner, Kathleen (Communications Officer and Project Manager, Instructional Media Services (UITS))
  8. Chair : Yocom, James Director (Director of Instructional Media Services (UITS))