Skip to main site navigation
Skip to main content
Switch to text-only view
Switch to default view

Casaday Playbills Collection: Boxes 26 to 34

#26 Casaday Souvenir Programs Ballet:

  • Stars of the Bolshoi Ballet, 1963; Souvenir Program, Published by Hurok Publications in New York; Program Bulletin, December 6, 1963
  • Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo, n.d.; Souvenir Program, Published by Gallery Press in New York – 2 Copies, 2nd copy has a hand written, “56?” on it
  • Col. W. de Basil’s Ballet Russes de Monte-Carlo, n.d.; Souvenir Program, Published by Nicolas Publishing Co. in New York – 2 Copies, 2nd copy has a hand written, 1935-36 on it; News clipping glued to inside cover, n.d.; Bulletin, n.d.
  • Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo, 1944-1945; Souvenir Program, Published by General Program Corp. in New York
  • Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo, 1939-1940; Souvenir Program, No Publication Information, managed by S. Hurok so possible publisher is Hurok Publications; Printed by Wm. C. Popper & Co. in New York (Duplicate in Box 27)
  • Ballet Russes de Monte Carlo, 1938-1939; Souvenir Program, Printed by Blanchard Press in New York
  • The Ballet Folklorico of Mexico, circa 1966; Souvenir Program, Published by Hurok Publications in New York
  • Ballet Caravan, circa 1940; Souvenir Program, Published by Nicolas Publishing Co. in New York
  • Ballets Basqves de Biarritz, circa 1957; Souvenir Program, Published by Lou Dunetz & Paul Lovett in New York; Program Bulletin, March 24, 1957
  • Argentinita, circa 1939; Souvenir Program, No Publisher named but is presented by S. Hurok, so possible publisher is Hurok Publications in New York (Duplicate in Box 27)
  • Royal Danish Ballet, 1960; Souvenir Program, Published by Dunetz & Lovett in New York
  • The Royal Ballet, circa 1960, Souvenir Program, No Publisher named but is under the management of S. Hurok so possible publisher is Hurok Publications in New York
  • The Royal Ballet (Formerly the Sadler’s Wells Ballet), circa 1957; Souvenir Program, Printed by Artcraft Lithograph & Printing Co. in New York
  • American Ballet Theatre, circa 1968; Souvenir Program, Printed by Rudolf Orthwine Corp. USA
  • The Yugoslav State Company (“KOLO”) From Belgrade, circa 1957; Souvenir Program, No Publisher named but is presented by S. Hurok so possible publisher is Hurok Publications in New York
  • Ximenez-Vargas Ballet Espanol, circa 1960; Souvenir Program, Published by Dunetz & Lovett in New York; Program Bulletin – 2 Copies, n.d.
  • Original Ballet Russe, 1941-1942; Souvenir Program Printed by Rudolf Orthwine Corp. in New York
  • Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo, 1941; Souvenir Program Printed by Rudolf Orthwine Corp. in New York; Inside Autographs of Alexandra Danilova, Igor Youskevitch, Chris Volkoff, Tina Scarpova, Tatiana Chamie, Kasimir Kokitch & Dorthy Etheridge
  • Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo, circa 1943; Souvenir Program Published by Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo, Inc. in New York
  • Col. W. deBasil’s Ballets Russes, 1936-1937; Souvenir Program Published by Nicolas Publishing Co. in New York
  • Jooss Ballet, n.d., Handwritten 1947; Souvenir Program Published by General Program Corp. in New York
  • Ballets Jooss Dance Theatre, n.d.; Souvenir Program Published by Nicolas Publishing Co. in New York
  • Ballets Jooss , circa 1938; Souvenir Program Cover Printed by Atlanta Printing Co. in New York; Stamp on inside back cover says, “Printed in England”
  • Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo, circa 1947; Souvenir Program Published by Ballet Russe De Monte Carlo Inc. in New York; 8x10 photo of Tatiana Grantzeva inside
  • S. Hurok Presents Ballets Russes de Monte-Carlo, n.d., Souvenir Program Printed by Marstin Press in New York; Contains many News Clippings & Pages from other Books that have been placed in the program, scrapbook style: Program Bulletin; Union Pacific; Theatre Arts (Dance Highlights); Photo of Alexandra Danilova; The Ballet Goes to Town; Photo of Nina Verchinina; Rigoletto Program, Personal Letter & News Clipping; Newspaper dated May 28, 1950 with several areas circled in red crayon; Players Write Own Dialogue in ‘Three Oranges’, News Clipping; Horror Drama to be Staged, News Clipping; Margaret Webster, Biography September 1950; Road to the Dance; The Girls
  • Spring Dance The Kokusai Gekijo, 1959; Program Bulletin

#27 Casaday Souvenir Programs Ballet:

  • Argentinita, circa 1939; Souvenir Program, No Publisher named but is presented by S. Hurok, so possible publisher is Hurok Publications in New York (Duplicate in Box 26)
  • Doris Humphrey, Charles Weidman & Dance Group, “With My Red Fires”, n.d.; Souvenir Program, No Publisher; Program Bulletin, March 31, 1939 attached to back cover, back cover is detached from program
  • The Stuttgart Ballet, 1971; Souvenir Program, No Publisher but presented by S. Hurok so possible publisher is Hurok Publications in New York
  • Ruth Page’s Chicago Opera Ballet, circa 1958/59; Souvenir Program Published by Lou Dunetz & Paul Lovett in New York
  • Ruth Page’s Chicago Opera Ballet, n.d.; Souvenir Program Published by Lou Dunetz & Paul Lovett in New York
  • Marcel Marceau, circa 1960; Souvenir Program Published by Lou Dunezt & Paul Lovett in New York
  • Jose Limon & Dance Company, n.d.; Souvenir Program Published by Paul Lovett in New York
  • The National Ballet Theatre of Finland, 1959; Souvenir Program Published by Dunetz & Lovett in New York; Program Bulletin, n.d.
  • The Azuma presents Kabuki Dancers & Musicians, circa 1953-1954; Souvenir Program published by Hurok Productions in New York
  • Shan-Kar & his Hindu Ballet, circa 1938; Souvenir Program Published by Nicolas Publishing in New York; News Paper Clipping with Photo of Uday Shan-Kar & partner Simkie, February 27, 1938
  • Shawn & His Men Dancers, 1939-1940; Souvenir Program No Publication Information; Advertisement for Jacob’s Pillow School of the Dance – Ted Shawn Owner/Dance Instructor
  • Untitled Program – Information inside relates to Ted Shawn & his School of Dance, n.d.; No Publication Information
  • Sadler’s Wells Ballet, 1949; Souvenir Program No Publisher named but is presented by S. Hurok so possible publisher is Hurok Publications in New York
  • Sadler’s Wells Ballet from the Royal Opera House, 1953; Souvenir Program Published by Barry Hyams in New York
  • Sadler’s Wells Ballet from the Royal Opera House, 1955; Souvenir Program No Publication Information, Managed by S. Hurok so possible publisher Hurok Publications
  • Sadler’s Wells Ballet, 1950-1951; Souvenir Program Published by Barry Hyams
  • The Red Shoes, n.d.; Souvenir Book No Publication Information; Program Bulletin, n.d.
  • Untitled, Inside Named as The Ballet Theatre, 1946-1947; Souvenir Program Published by Charles Payne in New York; Insert of what appears to be set designs
  • London’s Festival Ballet, circa 1954; Souvenir Program No Publication Information S. Hurok management possible Hurok Publications in New York; Printed by Artcraft Litho & Printing Co. in New York
  • Katherine Dunham, circa 1945; Souvenir Program No Publication Information, S. Hurok management so possible publisher is Hurok Publications in New York
  • Pavlowa, n.d.; Souvenir Book Published by Arthur Klar New York
  • Ballets de L’Opera de Paris, 1948; Souvenir Program No Publication Information, S. Hurok tour director, possible publisher Hurok Publications in New York
  • The New York City Ballet, circa 1955; Souvenir Program Published by Program Publishing Co. in New York
  • Covent Garden Books (Number 6 Five Shillings), 1950-1952; Souvenir Program Published by The Royal Opera House Covent Garden Limited, London
  • The Repertoire, n.d.; No Publisher Information; A Partial List of the Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo, several items have been checked (possibly shows that Casaday had seen)
  • Ballets Espagnols Teresa & Luisillo, circa 1955; Souvenir Program No Publisher Information; Stagebill for the Great Northern Theatre, 1955
  • American Ballet Theatre, 1961-1962; Souvenir Program No Publisher Information, Edited by Charles Payne
  • American Ballet Theatre, 1957-1958; Souvenir Program Published & Edited by Charles Payne
  • Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo, 1943-1944; Souvenir Program Published by General Program Corp. in New York
  • Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo, 1939-1940; Souvenir Program, No Publication Information, managed by S. Hurok so possible publisher is Hurok Publications; Printed by Wm. C. Popper & Co. in New York (Duplicate in Box 26)

#28 Casaday Eastern/Western States-Opera, Music & Ballet:

  • Eastern US Opera Programs:
  • Boston Opera House, 1925-1926; Pelleas Et Melisande; Front page of the program only
  • Opera Group Inc of Boston, 1960-1961; Otello
  • Pittsburgh Opera, January 20 & 22, 1966; Lucia Di Lammermoor
  • Pittsburgh Opera, February 24 & 26, 1966; Faust
  • Pittsburgh Opera, March 24 & 26, 1966; Andrea Chenier
  • Light Opera of Norwich, circa 1985; The Pirates of Penzance
  • The Metropolitan Opera Company, April 17, 18 & 20, 1929; Manon, Cavalleria Rusticana, Pagiacci & Aida; Inside program an advertisement for Jane Cowl in Paolo & Francesca
  • The Metropolitan Opera Company, April 23-25, 1930; La Boheme, Andrea Chenier & La Traviata
  • Poli’s Theatre, 1928-1929; Mrs. Wilson-Greene’s Concerts, Doris Niles & Ballet

    Midwest Miscellaneous Programs – Opera:
  • The Comic Opera Guild, 1977; The Merry Widow
  • Cincinnati Summer Opera Association & The Great Rivers Girl Scout Council, July 8, 1973; Humperdinck’s Hansel & Gretel
  • Cincinnati Summer Opera, Opera Now at Music Hall, 1973; Tales of Hoffmann, Hansel & Gretel, Tebald! Corelli!, Aida, Rigoletto, LaRondine, Daughter of the Regiment
  • Cincinnati Summer Opera, 1974; Roberto Devereux, La Perichole, La Boheme, Manon Lescaut, Boris Godunov, Un Ballo in Maschera
  • Metropolitan Opera 52nd Season, April 17-22, 1978; Thais, Cavalleria Rusticana Pagliacci, Boris Godunov, La Favorita, Rigoletto, Madama Butterfly, Don Giovanni
  • Lyric Opera, Chicago; May 11, 13, 14, 18, 20 & 21, 1983; The Mikado by Gilbert & Sullivan; Earl Jay Schub (Publisher); Souvenir Program

    West – Opera Programs:
  • San Diego Opera, 1981; Doctor Miracle
  • San Diego Opera Scene, Summer 1984; I Masnadieri, Simon Boccanegra
  • San Diego Opera, Verdi Festival June 21-July 1, 1984; I Masnadieri, Simon Boccanegra
  • Municipal Opera, 1945; The Pink Lady
  • Municipal Opera, 1957; South Pacific, Plain & Fancy, Damn Yankees, New Moon, Guys& Dolls, Irene, Naughty Marietta, Can-Can, Great Music, The Wizard of Oz, Pajama Game
  • The Dallas Opera, Spring 1987; Il Turco in Italia, Porgy & Bess
  • The Dallas Opera, Fall 1987; L’Italiana in Algeri
  • The Dallas Opera Repertoire 1957-1986; Performances attended by Casaday are marked with a green dot
  • Grand Opera Houston, Texas 1st Season, 1914; Samson et Dalila, La Gioconda, La Navarraise, I Pagliacci, Otello

    Film – Miscellaneous Programs:
  • Chicago Stagebill, The Civic Theatre October 20, 1946; Henry V
  • Chicago Stagebill, The Civic Theatre November 17, 1946; Henry V
  • Stagebill for Todd’s Cinestage May 12, 1957; Around the World in 80 Days
  • The Playgoer, Grauman’s Chinese Theatre June 16, 1930; Hell’s Angels
  • The Playgoer, Grauman’s Chinese Theatre April 30, 1934; Studio Life
  • 55th St. Playhouse, circa 1951; Dr. Knock
  • Kungsholm Miniature Grand Opera Theatre, n.d.; Tosca

#29 Casaday Souvenir Programs Theatre, Film & Ice:

  • UK Theatre Programs:
  • DeWolf Hopper & His Company, n.d.; “Mr. Pickwick” – The Metropolitan Printing Co., New York
  • The Play Pictorial, 1927; “The Desert Song” – The Stage Pictorial Publishing Co., London
  • Lyric Theatre, 1953; “The Confidential Clerk” & “The Sleeping Prince” – Dewynters Ltd., London
  • Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, 1953; “The King & I” – Theatrical & General Advertising Co. Ltd., London

    Theatre Touring – No Locations Given: (Folder was marked as this, but locations to some can be determined)
  • The Selwyns, n.d.; “The White Peacock” – Petrova Productions, New York
  • “South Pacific” with Richard Eastham & Connie Russell, n.d.; Printed in USA; 4 ticket stubs are taped to the inside front page (Shubert Theatre Chicago, July 7, 1951), Also taped to inside is a drink stirrer from Hoe Sai Gai restaurant on Randolph St.
  • Mark Hellinger Theatre, NYC, 1955-56; “My Fair Lady” with Rex Harrison & Julie Andrews; Publisher Kal Efron, New York; Inside contains 2 pieces of paper with the heading “The Barnstormers Newsletter” on it, 1 has several handwritten notes & a date of 1912, the other is blank; (There is a second copy of this program)
  • “South Pacific” with Janet Blair & Richard Eastham, n.d.; Printed in USA; Practically identical to the other South Pacific; The inside front page had a ticket envelope taped to it (the tape no longer sticks) the envelope is labeled Shubert Theatre New York
  • The Theatre Guild New York, n.d. circa 1940s; “Othello” with Paul Robeson (In the program there is a section dedicated to the idea of a black Othello, Mr. Robeson was black, the date 1943 is mentioned and may possibly help date the play); Printed by Artcratf Litho & PTG Co., New York
  • The Theatre Guild New York, n.d. circa 1940s; “Foolish Notion” with Tallulah Bankhead; Printed in the USA; (The write up on Miss Bankhead mentions her acting in the 20s & 30s, also if the prior date for “Othello” is correct, then the date would be in order with the Theatre Guild’s appearance)(2nd copy appears identical)
  • Gilbert Miller, n.d. circa 1937; “Victoria Regina” with Helen Hayes & Werner Bateman; Printed in the USA; (Inside contains a flyer on Helen Hayes as Victoria. It is dated December 27, 1937 and is from the Erlanger Theatre in Chicago)
  • Gilbert Miller, n.d.; “Victoria Regina” with Helen Hayes & Vincent Price; Published by Aaronson & Lazar Inc., New York; (This copy is almost identical to the prior copy mentioned)
  • Manhattan Opera House, New York City, n.d.; “The Eternal Road” No Publisher or Printer information. Inside is a Program Bulletin, n.d.
  • John Golden, n.d.; “Susan & God” with Gertrude Lawrence; Printed in USA
  • Royal Shakespeare Company, London, circa 1964; “The Hollow Crown” with Richard Golding, John Lawrenson, Stephen Manton, Brian Priestman; Published by Dunetz & Lovett, New York; Program Bulletin inside sponsored by Saint Mary’s College – Notre Dame, Indiana February 10, 1964
  • Richard Barr & Charles Woodward, 1979; “Sweeney Todd, The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” with Angela Lansbury & George Hearn; Raydell Publishing & Distributing Co. New York
  • Tom Mallow & Pace Theatrical Group, n.d.; “Nunsense” with Dody Goodman; Diamond Bullet Corp. New York
  • David Merrick, n.d.; “Irma La Douce” with Taina Elg & Denis Quilley; Printed by Artcraft Litho & Ptg. Co. Inc.
  • Howard Lindsay & Russel Crouse, circa 1955-1965; “The Teahouse of the August Moon” with Burgess Meredith & Scott Mc Kay; Frank Hopkins, New York
  • Vivian Beaumont Theatre New York, 1969-1970; “Camino Real (Kilroy is Here)” by Tennessee Williams with Patrick McVey; Printer Rumford Press, New York; Inside cover contains a ticket stub for December 31, 1969; (2nd copy with slight variations to the cover and cast)
  • 2 Ticket stubs from Purdue University, Lafayette Indiana, October 20, 1966; “Salliance” by George Bernard Shaw
  • Le Treteau De Paris, n.d.; “L’Annonce Faite A Marie”; This is not a program book, rather it is two typed pieces of paper with performance information
  • King Arthur Productions, Ltd., circa 1985; “Camelot” with Richard Harris, Elizabeth Williams & Bob Cuccioli; Back page contains an advertisement for a South Bend, Indiana Hotel
  • Rodgers & Hammerstein, n.d.; “Oklahoma” with Florence Henderson & Ridge Bond; Printed in the USA
  • Blevins Davis & Robert Breen, circa 1954; “Porgy & Bess” with Cab Calloway; Program Publishing Co. New York; Inside is a program from the Opera House in Chicago, Ill. March 2-22, 1954
  • S. Hurok, 1950-1951; Katherine Dunham & Her Company; No Publisher Information
  • David Merrick, n.d. circa 1960s; “Promises, Promises” with Jerry Orbach, Jill O’Hara & Edward Winter; No Publisher Information
  • Lee Sabinson & William R. Katzell, circa 1950s; “Finian’s Rainbow” with Joe Yule, Mimi Kelly & Jay
  • Robert Stigwood, 1971; “Jesus Christ Superstar” Robert Stigwood Organization Inc.

#30 Casaday South Bend, Music:

  • Music Programs South Bend Area, Miscellaneous:
  • Century Center, n.d.; White Water Series; Michiana Arts & Sciences Council Inc. Advertisement Flyer
  • University of Notre Dame, April 25, 1939; Mr. Lawrence Tibbett, song recital; Program Bulletin
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, January 24, 1969; Vienna Choir Boys; Bethel College Music-Lecture Series; Program Bulletin
  • John Adams High School December 16, 1945; Christmas Vespers, Glee Club & Chorus; Program Bulletin
  • Notre Dame Athletic & Convocation Center, February 7, 1969; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Notre Dame Contemporary Arts & South Bend Symphony Assn.; Program Bulletin; Program contains two tickets stubs
  • John Adams High School, March 4, 1947; Musical Festival; The Vocal Music Department of The Elementary & Junior High Schools of South Bend; Program Bulletin
  • John Adams High School, December 11, 1955; Christmas Vesper Service; The John Adams Glee Club & “Prep” Glee Club; Program Bulletin
  • John Adams High School, April 26, 1956; Spring Festival; The John Adams Glee Clubs; Program Bulletin
  • John Adams High School, December 16, 1956; Christmas Vesper Service; The John Adams Glee Club & Prep Glee Club; Program Bulletin
  • High School Auditorium, May 5, 1922; Spring Rapture; The Junior High Chorus; Program Bulletin
  • Central High School, March 24, 1944; Annual Musical; The Central High School Glee Clubs; Program Bulletin (2 Copies)
  • Central High School, April 27, 1946; Spring Concert; The Central High School Glee Clubs; Program Bulletin
  • James Whitcomb Riley High School, June 3, 1938; Glee Club Musicale; Program Bulletin
  • James Whitcomb Riley High School, May 21, 1946; Ninth Guest Musical; Glee Club; Program Bulletin
  • James Whitcomb Riley High School, May 20, 1947; Tenth Guest Musical; Glee Club; Program Bulletin
  • John Adams Auditorium, April 9, 1951; Ian Peerce; Hadassah; Program Bulletin
  • John Adams Auditorium, October 5, 1952; Mischa Elman; Major General Maurice D. Rose Post No. 318 Jewish War Veterans; Program Bulletin
  • The Blackstone, November 20, 1922; Jascha Heifetz Violin Recital; Program Bulletin
  • The Blackstone Theatre, February 1, 1923; The Little Symphony of Chicago & Jessie Isabel Christian; The Kiwanis Club; Program Bulletin
  • The Blackstone Theatre, February 12, 1923; Fritz Kreisler Master Violinist; The Musician’s Club; Program Bulletin
  • The Blackstone Theatre, March 19, 1923; Louise Homes Contralto; The Women’s Dining Club; Program Bulletin
  • The Blackstone Theatre, April 9, 1923; Charles Marshall; Harrison & Harshbarger Management; Program Bulletin
  • The Blackstone, October 30, 1923; Josef Hofmann; Elbel Bros. & S.W. Pickering; Program Bulletin
  • The Blackstone Theatre, Jan. 24 No Year; Reinald Werrenrath Baritone; S.W. Pickering; Program Bulletin
  • The Blackstone Jan. 24, 1924; Reinald Werrenrath Recital; Elbel Bros. & S.W. Pickering; Program Bulletin
  • No Location, May 23, 1924; Miss Frieda Hempel singing the Program of Mademoiselle Jenny Lind; The Musician’s Club; Program Bulletin (2 copies, both are missing part of the bulletin) Also has a Souvenir Ticket, a facsimile of the highest price paid for a ticket to see Miss Hempel; Also has a news article on Miss Hempel’s performance
  • South Bend High School, April 22, 1925; Charles Wakefield Gadman & Princess Tsiaina; South Bend Council of Camp Fire Girls; Program Bulletin
  • Oliver Theatre, May 11, 1920; The Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra, 14th Annual Spring Tour; Wendell Heighton, Manager; Program Bulletin
  • Oliver Theatre, October 10, 1921; Geraldine Farrar; Program Bulletin; Contains 8 news articles about Ms. Farrar’s career and her death
  • Central High School, October 10, 1943; Keep ‘Em Playing; South Bend Junior Symphony Orchestra; Program Bulletin; (2 copies, 2nd copy has a news article glued to it)
  • Palace Theatre, December 23, 1932; Civic Presentation of Handel’s Messiah; South Bend-Mishawaka Oratoria Society; Program Bulletin
  • Palais Royale, n.d.; Rosa Raisa & Giacomo Rimini, both from the Chicago Opera Company; Program Bulletin
  • Palais Royale, November 2, 1925; Amelita Galli-Curci; The Galli-Curci Series of Concerts; Program Bulletin & Biography
  • Palais Royale, November 9, 1925; Josef Lhevinne; The Galli-Curci Series, 2nd Concert; Program Bulletin & Biography
  • Palais Royale, November 16, 1925; Tito Schipa; The Galli-Curci Series, 3rd Concert; Program Bulletin & Biography
  • Palais Royale, November 23, 1925; Carlos Sedano; Program Bulleting & Biography; Contains ticket order form and a message from Palais Royale that would indicate that this is a part of the Galli-Curci Series; There are also 5 news articles pertaining to Sedano
  • Central High School, February 20, 1949; Gustavus Adolphus College Symphony Band; Gloria Dei Evangelical Lutheran Church; Program Bulletin
  • Palais Royale, March 1, 1926; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Program Bulletin
  • Palais Royale, October 25, 1926; Concert of Chamber Music by Mischa Elman String Quartette; Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • Palais Royale, November 1, 1926; Rosa Raisa & Giacomo Rimini of the Chicago Opera Company; Program Bulletin
  • Palais Royale, November 8, 1926; Alexander Koshetz & His Ukrainian National Chorus; Program Bulletin (Bulletin appears to be only a partial, the date and place of presentation were discerned by reading the coming attractions from the prior bulletin on Raisa & Rimini)
  • Palais Royale, November 15, 1926; Vera Poppe & George Liebling; Program Bulletin (Bulletin appears to be a partial but the information listed is found directly on it)
  • The Coliseum, October 29, 1920; Mary Garden; The Consolidated Amusement Company; Program Bulletin
  • Palais Royale, November 25, 1927; MME. Schumann-Heink Recital; Philharmonic Concert Company; Program Bulletin
  • No Location, April 4, 1922; Louis Elbel Recital; The Art Department of the Progress Club ; Program Bulletin
  • No Location, April 12, 1923; Louis Elbel Recital; The Art Department of the Progress Club; Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • No Location, October 22, 1929; Hortense Drummond Song Recital; Progress Club; Program Bulletin
  • Central High School, February 25, 1935; Jan Kubelik & Conductor Rafael Kubelik; The Progress Club; Program Bulletin
  • No Location, June 13, 1937; Gherardi in Concert; Progress Club, Program Bulletin
  • Riley High School, May 18, 1969; South Bend Wind Ensemble; Program Bulletin
  • River Park Methodist Church, August 10 & 11, No Year; Our Musical Heritage; Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • No Location, November 25, 1923; Musical; Children of Mary Sodality; Program Bulletin
  • St. Peter’s Evangelical & Reformed Church, June 21, 1955; Robert Hamilton & Mrs. William E. Harnisch Piano-Organ Concert; Program Bulletin
  • Scottish Rite Cathedral, May 10, 1955; Scottish Rite Choir Concert; Program Bulletin
  • William A. Sunday Tabernacle Winona Lake, August 17, 1922; Miss Florence Macbeth & Mr. Alberto Salvi; Winona Assembly & Bible Conference; Program Bulletin
  • No Location, No Date; Edna Thielens Fries; Program Bulletin
  • Coliseum, November 3, 1920; United States Marine Band; South Bend Number 50 American Legion; Souvenir Program
  • First Methodist Church, November 23, 1941; Church Bulletin
  • Granada Theatre, April 22, 1940; Gladys Swarthout; The South Bend Scottish Rite; Program Bulletin
  • K. of C. Auditorium, December 2, 1928; Willard Erhardt; Program Bulletin
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, March 1, 1970; Felix Mendelssohn’s Elijah; The South Bend Symphonic Choir; Program Bulletin
  • Oliver Hotel, March 21, 1927; Louis Elbel; The Woman’s College Club; Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • Oliver Hotel, March 27, 1928; Louis Elbel; The Women’s College Club; Program Bulletin
  • Oliver Opera House, May 19, 1916; The Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra 10th Annual Spring Tour; South Bend Conservatory; Program Bulletin
  • Oliver Theatre, May 12, 1919; The Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra 13th Annual Spring Tour; Program Bulletin
  • Bethel College, Goodman Auditorium; September 30, 1972; Jerome Hines (Bass), Alexander Alexay (Piano); Program Bulletin
  • Bethel College, Goodman Auditorium; November 2, 1973; United States Marine Band, Lt. Col. Dale Harpham (Director, Conductor); Program Bulletin
  • Goshen College, Union Auditorium; December 11, 1958; Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (Soprano), George Reeves (Piano); Program Bulletin
  • Elkhart; October 16, 1966; The Singing Hoosiers of the Indiana University School of Music, Robert E. Stoll (Director); Elkhart Symphony Orchestra; Program
  • Warsaw Indiana, Sturgis Michigan High Schools; February 22, 1973 & Jackson High School South Bend, Bethel College; February 23, 1973; Indiana University Symphonic Band, Frederick C. Ebbs (Conductor), Ray Cramer & Wilbur England (Assistant Conductors), Joel Sarich (Trumpet); Program Bulletin & Flyer of Coming Events

    Indiana University South Bend Music:
  • IUSB, March 15, 1964; Robert Hamilton, Pianist; Program Bulletin; Stapled onto inside cover, News Paper Advertisement of event
  • IUSB, November 6, 1966; The Symphony Quartet of Indiana University; Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • IUSB, May 10-20, 1967; The 1967 South Bend Chamber Music Festival; Program Bulletin
  • IUSB, May 11, 1968; Baroque Chamber Players of IU, The 1968 South Bend Chamber Music Festival; Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • IUSB, November 9, 1968; Robert Hamilton, Pianist; Program Bulletin
  • IUSB, January 17 & 18, 1969: Elkhart, February 16, 1969: The University Choral, Elkhart Bach Choir, South Bend Recorder Society, The Renaissance Singers; Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • IUSB, January 19, 1969; The South Bend Chamber Orchestra; Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • IUSB, March 5, 1969; The Symphony Quartet of IU, The 1969 South Bend Chamber Music Festival; Program Bulletin
  • IUSB, November 12, 1969; The Symphony Quartet of IU, Guest Artist Robert Hamilton; Program Bulletin
  • IUSB, March 4, 8, 21 & 25, 1970; IU’s 150th Birthday/The Festival 1970 with The Symphony Quartet of IU, The South Bend Chamber Orchestra, Robert Hamilton & New Woodwind Quintet; Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • IUSB, March 4, 1970; The Symphony Quartet, The 1970 South Bend Chamber Music Festival; Program Bulletin
  • IUSB, March 21, 1970; Robert Hamilton, The 1970 South Bend Chamber Music Festival; Program Bulletin
  • IUSB, March 27, 1973; The University Orchestra, Gala Concert honoring Dean & Mrs. Wilfred C. Bain; Program Bulletin
  • IUSB, December 14 & 15 1973; Brahms Festival, Trio Recital; Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • IUSB, November 7, 1981; Faculty Recital, Bernadine Oliphint (soprano), Celia Weiss (piano), Fred Armand (guest clarinet); Program Bulletin

    University of Notre Dame & St. Mary’s College Music:
  • St. Mary’s, October 11, 1956; “The Marriage of Figaro” NBC Opera Company; Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • St. Mary’s, December 1, 1956; “Madam Butterfly” NBC Opera Company; Program Bulletin
  • St. Mary’s, September 23 – October 5, 1957/58 season; NBC Opera Festival, The First Annual; Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • St. Mary’s, March 13, 1960; “The Ballad of Baby Doe” New York City Opera Company; Program Bulletin
  • St. Mary’s, November 9, 1967, Rossini’s “The Barber of Seville” Goldovsky Opera Theatre; Program Bulletin
  • St. Mary’s, March 22, 23, & 24, 1968; An Evening of Opera; Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • St. Mary’s, October 16, 1968; Bizet’s “Carmen” Goldovsky Grand Opera Theatre; Program Bulletin
  • Notre Dame, November 20, 1925; John McCormack in Concert; Notre Dame Scholarship Club, Program Bulletin
  • Notre Dame, May 6, 1938; Mr. Richard Crooks, Song Recital; Notre Dame & The South Bend Symphony Orchestra Association; Program Bulletin
  • Notre Dame, May 19, 1949; Senior Graduation Recital, Charles E. Lienhart (Pianist), Richard L. Blaumeiser (Tenor); Notre Dame Music Department; Program Bulletin
  • St. Mary’s, September 11, 1963; Teresa Stratas & Theodor Uppman, Metropolitan Opera Association; Partners in Progress, St. Mary’s & South Bend Symphony Orchestra Association; Program Bulletin
  • St. Mary’s, March 16, 1964; Gerard Souzay; Program Bulletin
  • Notre Dame, May 6, 1964; New York Pro Musica Motet Choir, A Program of Renaissance Music (Dedication of the Memorial Library); Program Bulletin
  • St. Mary’s, March 4, 1969; Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra; Program Bulletin
  • St. Mary’s, February 18, 1971; Andre Watts (Pianist); Program Bulletin
  • St. Mary’s, March 8, 1972; The Vienna Symphony Orchestra; Program Bulletin
  • St. Mary’s, January 20, 1974; The Indianapolis Symphony; Program Bulletin
  • St. Mary’s, September 26, circa 1982; Vocal Recital, Neva Rae Powers (Soprano), Margo Garrett (Accompanist); Program Bulletin
  • St. Mary’s, November 30, December 1, 6, 7 & 8, No Year; Madrigal Christmas Dinner; Program Bulletin & Menu
  • St. Mary’s, November 17, No Year; The Michiana String Quartet; Music Dept. of St. Mary’s; Program Bulletin

    South Bend Chamber Music Society:
  • Schuyler Colfax Auditorium, November 9, 1961; Premiere Concert, South Bend String Quartet & Symphony Quartet; South Bend Chamber Music Society; Program Bulletin
  • Schuyler Colfax Auditorium, January 11, 1962; Symphony Quartet; South Bend Chamber Music Society; Program Bulletin
  • Schuyler Colfax Auditorium, March 5, 1964; South Bend String Quartet; South Bend Chamber Music Society; Program Bulletin
  • Schuyler Colfax Auditorium, April 2, 1964; South Bend Brass Ensemble; South Bend Chamber Music Society; Program Bulletin
  • Schuyler Colfax Auditorium, May 7, 1964; Symphony Quartet; South Bend Chamber Music Society; Program Bulletin
  • Schuyler Colfax Auditorium, October 14, 1964; Symphony Quartet; South Bend Chamber Music Society; Program Bulletin
  • IUSB, January 10, 1965; The Berkshire Quartet; South Bend Chamber Music Society & IUSB; Program Bulletin; (2 copies) Inside one, a letter announcing complementary tickets
  • Schuyler Colfax Auditorium, October 7, 1965; Michiana String Quartet; South Bend Chamber Music Society; Program Bulletin
  • Schuyler Colfax Auditorium, November 4, 1965; South Bend String Quartet; South Bend Chamber Music Society; Program Bulletin
  • Schuyler Colfax Auditorium, February 4, 1965; South Bend String Quartet; South Bend Chamber Music Society; Program Bulletin
  • Schuyler Colfax Auditorium, February 3, 1966; Michiana String Quartet; South Bend Chamber Music Society; Program Bulletin
  • Schuyler Colfax Auditorium, March 3, 1966; South Bend String Quartet; South Bend Chamber Music Society; Program Bulletin
  • Schuyler Colfax Auditorium, May 12, 1966; Symphony Quartet; South Bend Chamber Music Society; Program Bulletin
  • IUSB, December 12, 1966; Adon Foster (Violin), Nicholas Poccia (Horn) & David Bean (Piano); South Bend Chamber Music Society & IUSB; Program Bulletin
  • No Location, 1966-1967 6th Season; The Michiana String Quartet, The South Bend String Quartet & The Symphony String Quartet; South Bend Chamber Music Society; Program Bulletin, listing the season’s upcoming performances & some information on the groups
  • Schuyler Colfax Auditorium, February 14, 1968; Symphony Quartet; South Bend Chamber Music Society; Program Bulletin
  • Schuyler Colfax Auditorium, March 20, 1968; South Bend String Quartet; South Bend Chamber Music Society; Program Bulletin
  • Schuyler Colfax Auditorium, May 15, 1968; Michiana String Quartet; South Bend Chamber Music Society; Program Bulletin
  • Schuyler Colfax Auditorium, April 16, 1969; South Bend Recorder Society Performing Consort; South Bend Chamber Music Society; Program Bulletin
  • Schuyler Colfax Auditorium, October 8, 1969; Symphony Quartet of Indiana University; South Bend Chamber Music Society; Program Bulletin
  • Schuyler Colfax Auditorium, December 3, 1969; South Bend String Quartet; South Bend Chamber Music Society; Program Bulletin
  • Schuyler Colfax Auditorium, March 8, 1973; New Wind Quintet; South Bend Chamber Music Society; Program Bulletin

    South Bend Symphony Orchestra:
  • High School Auditorium, December 3, 10 & 17, 1922; Civic Concerts, F.H. Ingersoll (Conductor); Program Bulletin
  • High School Auditorium, December 10 & 17, 1922; Civic Concerts, F.H. Ingersoll (Conductor); Program Bulletin, 2 page bulletin that has been ripped down the center seam
  • High School Auditorium, March 4, 1923; Civic Concerts, F.H. Ingersoll (Conductor); Program Bulletin
  • Progress Club, May 20, 1934; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Marjorie Bertling Galloway (Solo Pianist); Program Bulletin
  • John Adams High School, January 12, 1941; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Percy Grainger (Guest Conductor & Soloist); Program (2 Copies) 1 of the copies is autographed by Percy Grainger
  • Notre Dame Gymnasium, May 4, 1942; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Helen Jepson (Soprano Soloist); Program
  • Notre Dame U.S.N.R. Drill Hall, April 26, 1943; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Nathan Milstein (Violin Soloist); Program
  • John Adams Auditorium, October 19, 1947; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Alec Templeton (Pianist); Program
  • John Adams Auditorium, December 4, 1949; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Jean Casadesus (Pianist); Program
  • John Adams Auditorium, October 23, 1949; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), William Kapell (Pianist); Program
  • John Adams Auditorium, October 22, 1950; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Raya Garbousova (Cellist); Program
  • John Adams Auditorium, December 2, 1951; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Robert McDowell (Pianist); Program
  • John Adams Auditorium, February 6, 1954-55 Season; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Artur Rubinstein (Pianist); Program (2 copies)
  • John Adams Auditorium, December 4, 1955-56 Season; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Leon Fleisher (Pianist); Program
  • John Adams Auditorium, February 5, 1955-56 Season (Handwritten note dating the program February 5, 1956); Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Yehudi Menuhin (Violinist); Program
  • Notre Dame U.S. Navy Drill Hall, April 15, 1955-56 Season (Handwritten date on program April 15, 1956); Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Jennie Tourel (Soprano); Program
  • John Adams Auditorium, October 28, 1956-57 Season; John Weicher (Guest Conductor), Van Cliburn (Pianist); Program; News Clipping on Cliburn Inside dated July 17, 1958
  • John Adams Auditorium, December 2, 1956-57 Season (Handwritten date on program is December 2, 1956); Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Guiomar Novaes (Pianist); Program
  • John Adams Auditorium, February 3, 1956-57 Season; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), George Fischoff (Pianist); Program
  • Notre Dame US Navy Drill Hall, March 24, 1957; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Michael Rabin (Violinist); Program
  • John Adams Auditorium, April 28, 1956-57 Season; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Richard Tucker (Tenor); Program (2 copies)
  • O’Laughlin Auditorium, March 23, 1957-58 Season; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), William Doppmann (Pianist); Program
  • O’Laughlin Auditorium, October 26, 1958-59 Season; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Jose Iturbi (Pianist); Program
  • O’Laughlin Auditorium, December 7, 1958-59 Season; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Eileen Farrell (Soprano); Program
  • O’Laughlin Auditorium, February 1, 1958-59 Season; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Eric Friedman (Violinist); Program
  • O’Laughlin Auditorium, March 8, 1958-59 Season; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Frank Martori (Pianist); Program
  • O’Laughlin Auditorium, October 18, 1959-60 Season; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Michael Rabin (Violinist); Program
  • O’Laughlin Auditorium, December 6, 1959-60 Season; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), John Browning (Pianist); Program
  • O’Laughlin Auditorium, February 7, 1959-60 Season; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Jean Casadesus (Pianist); Program
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, December 4, 1960-61 Season; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), John Browning (Pianist); Program
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, October 9, 1960; Van Cliburn (Pianist); Presented by South Bend Symphony Orchestra; Program Bulletin
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, February 12, 1960-61 Season; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Lisa Della Casa (Soprano); Program
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, October 15, 1961-62 Season; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Eileen Farrell (Soprano); Program
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, December 3, 1961-62 Season; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Michel Block (Pianist); Program
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, April 29, 1961-62 Season; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Glenn Gould (Pianist); Program
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, October 27, 1963-64 Season; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), John Browning (Pianist); Program
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, March 8, 1963-64 Season; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Toshiya Eto (Violinist); Program
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, December 6, 1964-65 Season; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Sidney Harth (Violinist); Program
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, October 24, 1965; Edwyn Hames (Condutor), Jean Madeira (Contralto); Program; This concert was dedicated to Ella L. Morris for recognition of 30 years service as president of the South Bend Symphony Orchestra Association
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, December 5, 1965; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Christian Ferras (Violinist); Program
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, February 6, 1966; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Lorin Hollander (Pianist); Program
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, October 23, 1966; Edwyn Hames (Conductor); Program (2 copies); Inside is a bulletin on the 1966-67 Season of The South Bend Chamber Music Society ( a 2nd copy resides in the “South Bend Chamber Music Society” folder)
  • Morris Civic Auditorium; October 22, 1967; Edwyn Hames (Conductor); John Browning (Pianist); Program (3 copies)
  • Morris Civic Auditorium; December 10, 1967; Edwyn Hames (Conductor); Robert Hamilton; Program (3 copies); 2 of the copies contain an advertisement regarding a joint concert of the South Bend Aeolians & the Chicago group performing Handl’s “Messiah”
  • Morris Civic Auditorium; February 11, 1968; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Shirley Verrett; Program
  • Morris Civic Auditorium; March 17, 1968; Edwyn Hames (Conductor); Sidney Harth; Program
  • Morris Civic Auditorium; April 21, 1968; Edwyn Hames (Conductor); Symphonic Choir & Orchestra; Program (2 copies); Both copies contain an insert with the Lyrics to the numbers that the choir performed
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, December 1, 1968; Edwyn Hames (Conductor); Ruggiero Ricci; Program
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, February 9, 1969; Edwyn Hames (Condutor); Kenneth Riegel; Program (3 copies)
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, April 13, 1969; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Terence Shook (Director of Symphonic Choir); Program (2 copies)
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, November 30, 1969; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), James Oliver Buswell IV (Violinist); Program (2 copies)
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, February 8, 1970; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Claude Frank (Pianist); Program (3 copies)
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, March 15, 1970; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Eugene Istomin (Pianist); Program
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, February 14, 1971; Edwyn Hames (Conductor), Nicanor Zabaleta (Harpist); Program
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, February 2, 1974; Seymour Z. Rubinstein (Conductor), Christine Walevska (Cellist); Program
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, October 26, 1974; Seymour Z. Rubinstein (Conductor), John Browning (Pianist); Program
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, October 11, 1975; Herbert Butler (Conductor), Janos Starker (Cellist); Program
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, October 15, 1977; Herbert Butler (Conductor), Claude Frank (Pianist); Program
  • No Location, May 7, 1983; 50th Anniversary Edition; Herbert Butler (Conductor); Newton Wayland (Pops Conductor), Raymond Harvey (Guest Conductor), Robert Merrill (Baritone); Program (2 copies) Page 16 is a list of various performances at IUSB for the 82/83 year; Inside 1 of the programs is a Brochure on the St. Mary’s Performing Arts Series for 1982-83; Inside the brochure is a program for the Prague Chamber Orchestra’s performance in the series; Inside the program is an advertisement for the National Chamber Music Competition
  • No Location, March 24, 1984; Michiana Opera Guild, Inc. Production of Madama Butterfly (Presented by the South Bend Symphony Orchestra); Program (2 copies); Page 16 is a list of various performances at IUSB for the 83/84 year; 1 of the programs contains an advertisement for the National Chamber Music Competition & South Bend Symphony ticket order form
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, May 7, 1988; Kenneth Kiesler (Conductor); Program; Page 25 is a list of various performances at IUSB for the 87/88 year’ Also has an advertisement from Chase/Clark Credit Company
  • Morris Civic Auditorium, October 29, 1988; Tsung Yeh (Conductor); David Shifrin (Clarinet); Program; Page 24 is a list of various performances at IUSB for the 88/89 year; Also has an advertisement for the Showcase of Music, Music Festival, November 13, 1988 whose performers include John Owings (IUSB Faculty), IUSB Jazz Ensemble & IUSB Philharmonic

#31 Casaday Chicago Music:

All of the following items listed are associated with the Chicago Symphony Orchestra & performed at Orchestra Hall in Chicago:
  • Tenth Week, December 8, 9 & 11, 1983; 93rd Season 1983-84; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Claudio Abbado (Principal Guest Conductor), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Erich Leinsdorf (Guest Conductor); Program & Ticket Stub; Advertisement/Ticket Order Form for the Chicago Symphony Chorus presentation of Hallelujah, December 21st
  • Fifth Week, November 3, 4, & 6, 1983; 93rd Season 1983-84; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Claudio Abbado (Principal Guest Conductor), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Rafael Kubelik (Conductor); Program & Ticket Stub
  • Twenty-Eighth Week, May 12, 13 & 15, 1983; 92nd Season 1982-83; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Claudio Abbado (Principal Guest Conductor), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Leonard Slatkin (Guest Conductor), Donald Peck (Flute); Program & Ticket Stub; 1 Advertisement for 2 events, Chicago Symphony Orchestra Conducted by Carlos Kleiber, June 3rd & the other with James Levine (Conductor), Alfred Brendel (Piano), June 15-18
  • Twenty-Sixth Week, April 28, 29 & May 1, 1983; 92nd Season 1982-83; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Claudio Abbado (Principal Guest Conductor), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Raymond Leppard (Guest Conductor), Jan DeGaetani (Mezzo-Soprano); Program & Ticket Stub
  • Seventeenth Week, February 10, 11 & 13, 1983; 92nd Season 1982-83; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Claudio Abbado (Principal Guest Conductor), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Claudio Abbado (Conductor), Henry Mazer (Conductor), Matthias Bamert (Conductor), Cecile Licad (Piano); Program
  • Ninth Week, December 2, 3 & 5, 1982; 92nd Season 1982-83; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Claudio Abbado (Principal Guest Conductor), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Rafael Kubelik (Guest Conductor); Program & Ticket Order Form
  • Fifth Week, November 4, 5 & 7, 1982; 92nd Season 1982-83; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Claudio Abbado (Principal Guest Conductor) Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Sir Georg Solti (Conductor), Helga Dernesch (Mezzo-Soprano), Chicago Symphony Women’s Chorus – Margaret Hillis (Director), James Winfield (Associate Director), Glen Ellyn Children’s Chorus – Doreen Rao (Director); Program & Ticket Stub
  • Chicago Symphony Orchestra Honor Roll of Contributors; Fiscal Year 1981
  • Thirtieth Week, May 27, 28 & 30, 1982; 91st Season 1981-82; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Eugene Ormandy (Guest Conductor), James Dick (Piano); Program & Ticket Stub
  • Twenty-Third Week, April 1, 2 & 4, 1982; 91st Season 1981-82; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director) Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Leonard Slatkin (Guest Conductor), Josef Suk (Violin); Program & Ticket Stub
  • Seventeenth Week, February 18, 19 & 21, 1982; 91st Season 1981-82; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Claudio Abbado (Guest Conductor), Salvatore Accardo (Violin); Program & Ticket Stub
  • Twelfth Week, December 17, 18 & 20, 1981; 91st Season 1981-82; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Raymond Leppard (Guest Conductor), Dale Clevenger (Horn); Program & Ticket Stub
  • Sixth Week, November 5, 6 & 8, 1981; 91st Season 1981-82; Sie Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Sir Georg Solti (Conductor), Norma Burrowes (Soprano), Sylvia Greenberg (Soprano), Rudiger Wohlers (Tenor), Siegmund Nimsgern (Bass-Baritone), James Morris (Bass), Chicago Symphony Chorus – Margaret Hillis (Director); Program & 2 Ticket Order Forms for Symphony’s 1982 Tour
  • Thirty-First Week, May 21, 22 & 24, 1981; 90th Anniversary Season; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Michael Tilson Thomas (Guest Conductor); Program & Ticket Stub
  • Nineteenth Week, February 19, 20 & 21, 1981; 90th Anniversary Season; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Claudio Abbado (Guest Conductor), Hanna Schwarz (Mezzo-Soprano); Program & Ticket Stub
  • Fourteenth Week, January 15, 16 & 18, 1981; 90th Anniversary Season; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Sir Georg Solti (Conductor), Frank Miller (Violoncello); Program
  • Tenth Week, December 4, 5 & 7, 1980; 90th Anniversary Season; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Daniel Barenboim (Guest Conductor); Program & Ticket Stub; Advertisement/Ticket Order Form, 3 Evenings at Orchestra Hall Chicago Symphony Orchestra January 7, Janacek Chamber Orchestra March 8 & Los Angeles Philharmonic May 19
  • Sixth Week, November 6, 7 & 9, 1980; 90th Anniversary Season; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Rafael Kubelik (Guest Conductor), Sir Clifford Curzon (Piano); Program & Ticket Stub
  • Twenty Eighth Week, May 9 &11, 1980; 89th Season 1979-80; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Henry Mazer (Conductor), Nina Beilina (Violin); Program
  • Twenty Fifth Week, April 10,11 & 13, 1980; 89th Season 1979-80; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Sir Georg Solti (Conductor), Mark Westcott (Piano); Program & Ticket Stub
  • Seventeenth Week, February 14, 15 & 17, 1980; 89th Season 1979-80; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Claudio Abbado (Guest Conductor), Samuel Magad (Violin), Frank Miller (Violoncello), Ray Still (Oboe), Willard Elliot (Bassoon); Program & Ticket Stub
  • Thirteenth Week, January 18 & 20, 1980; 89th Season 1979-80; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Sir Georg Solti (Conductor), Vladimir Ashkenazy (Piano); Program & Ticket Stub
  • Seventh Week, November, 15, 16 & 18, 1979; 89th Season 1979-80; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Erich Leinsdorf (Guest Conductor), Lazar Berman (Piano); Program & Ticket Stub
  • Chicago Symphony Orchestra, 88th Season 1978-79; Program Schedule
  • Twenty-Eighth Week, April 26, 27 & 29, 1979; 88th Season 1978-79; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Andre Previn (Guest Conductor), Viktor Tretyakov (Violin); Program & Ticket Stub
  • Twenty-Fourth Week, March 29, 30 & April 1, 1979; 88th Season 1978-79; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director); Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Janos Ferencsik (Guest Conductor), Juliana Markova (Piano); Program, Ticket Stub & Empty Ticket Book
  • Twentieth Week, March 1, 2, & 4, 1979; 88th Season 1978-79; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor); Daniel Barenboim (Guest Conductor), Ruth Welting (Soprano), Chicago Symphony Chorus – Margaret Hillis (Director); Program, Ticket Stub & Note of Program Order Revision
  • Sixteenth Week, February 1, 2 & 4, 1979; 88th Season 1978-79; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Claudio Abbado (Guest Conductor); Program & Ticket Stub
  • Twenty-Ninth Week, May 25, 26 & 28, 1978; 87th Season 1977-78; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Henry Mazer (Conductor), Miriam Fried (Violin), Richard Graef (Alto Flute); Program
  • Twenty-Fourth Week, April 13, 14 & 16, 1978; 87th Season 1977-78; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Sir Georg Solti (Conductor), Samuel Magad (Violin); Program & Ticket Stub
  • Eighteenth Week, February 23, 24 & 25, 1978; 87th Season 1977-78; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Guest Conductor), Francis Akos, (Violin); Program & Ticket Stub
  • Eleventh Week, January 5, 6 & 8, 1978; 87th Season 1977-78; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Erich Leinsdorf (Guest Conductor), Victor Aitay (Violin), Frank Miller (Violoncello); Program & Ticket Stub
  • Sixth Week, November 17, 18 & 20, 1977; 87th Season 1977-78; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Carlo Maria Giulini (Guest Conductor), Costanza Cuccaro (Soprano), Claudine Carlson (Mezzo-Soprano), Vinson Cole (Tenor), James Morris (Bass), Chicago Symphony Chorus – Margaret Hillis (Director); Program
  • Twenty-First Week, March 11, 12 & 14, 1976; 85th Season 1975-76; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Bernard Haitink (Guest Conductor), Silvia Marcovici (Violin); Program & Ticket Stub
  • Special Non-Subscription Concerts, April 24 & 26; 84th Season 1974-75; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Sir Georg Solti (Conductor), Leontyne Price (Soprano), Yvonne Minton (Mezzo-Soprano), Luciano Pavarotti (Tenor), Gwynne Howell (Bass), Chicago Symphony Chorus – Margaret Hillis (Director); Program & Ticket Stub
  • Nineteenth Week, February 28, March 1 & 3, 1974; 83rd Season 1973-74; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Lukas Foss (Guest Conductor), Alexis Weissenberg (Piano); Program
  • Fourteenth Week, January 24, 26 & 27, 1974; 83rd Season 1973-74; Sir Georg Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Sir Georg Solti (Conductor), Adolph Herseth (Trumpet); Program (2 copies); 1 of the programs has a handwritten conversation on it (Probably took place during the concert) about gas rationing
  • Sixth Week, November 8, 10 & 11, 1973; 83rd Season 1973-74; Sir George Solti (Music Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Sir Georg Solti (Conductor); Program (2nd copy in box 32)

#32 Casaday Chicago Music:

  • Illinois Philharmonic, 1985-86 Season; Ticket Order Form
  • Columbus Drive Auditorium; March 12, 1982; Liona Boyd & Nicholas Pennell, “The Rose & the Fire”; The Arts Institute of Chicago; Program Bulletin & Ticket Stub
  • Orchestra Hall; March 12, 1945; Lotte Lehmann (Soprano), Paul Ulanowsky (Piano); The Adult Education Council of Chicago; Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • Orchestra Hall; November 3, 1934; 44th Season 1934-35; Henry E. Voegeli (Manager), Frederick Stock (Conductor), Eric DeLamarter (Associate Conductor); Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Program Bulletin
  • Assisting Artists Auditorium; October 27, 1918; Enrico Caruso in Concert; The Metropolitan Musical Bureau; Program Bulletin
  • Orchestra Hall; October 26, 1930; Albin Steindel Recital (Violin), Walter Steindel (Piano); Program Bulletin/Ticket Order Form in one
  • Auditorium Theatre; November 16, 1924; John McCormack, Edwin Schneider (Accompanist); Charles L. Wagner & D.F. McSweeney (Management); Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; The Little Symphony Orchestra of Chicago, George Dasch (Conductor); Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d; Percy Grainger (Pianist-Composer); Antonia Sawyer (Management); Program Bulletin
  • Orchestra Hall; April 11, circa 1947; Kirsten Flagstad (Singer); Harry Zelzer (Management); Ticket Order Advertisement
  • Orchestra Hall; March 27, 1932; 13th Season 1931-32; The Civic Orchestra of Chicago; Henry E. Voegeli (Concert Direction), Fredrick Stock (Musical Director), Eric DeLamarter (Conductor), Mari Barova (Contralto), Thaddeus Kozuch (Pianist), Sascha Corado (Baritone); The Civic Music Association of Chicago; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; February 23, 1930; The Ensemble of Fourteen from the Little Symphony Orchestra of Chicago; George Dasch (Conductor); The Art Institute of Chicago; Program Bulletin
  • Grant Park; September 6, 1929; George Dasch (Conductor); Chicago Federation of Musicians Series of Evening Concerts; Program Bulletin
  • Grant Park; August 18, 20, 21 & 22, 1965; Edward Gordon (Managing Director), Irwin Hoffman (Principal Conductor); Chicago Park District; Program Bulletin
  • Guild Theatre; October 24, 1937; Harald Kreutzberg, Friedrich Wilckens (Piano); Frances Hawkins (Management); Program Bulletin
  • Rockefeller Memorial Chapel, The University of Chicago; December 3 & 17, 1978; “Messiah an Oratorio”, The Rockefeller Chapel Choir & Orchestra, Richard Vikstrom (Conductor); Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • The Swift Bridge of Service; July 1, 1934 (Week of); “A Century of Progress Series,” The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Eric DeLamarter (Conductor); Swift & Company; Program
  • Orchestra Hall; October 19, 1930; Geraldine Farrar, Valentin Pavlovsky (Piano); C.J. Foley (Direction); Program (2 copies)
  • Orchestra Hall; November 20, 1927; Geraldine Farrar, Claude Gonvierre (Piano); Bertha Ott (Local Direction), C.J. Foley (Direction); Program
  • Orchestra Hall; Sixth Week, November 8, 10 & 11, 1973; 83rd Season 1973-74; The Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Sir Georg Solti (Musical Director), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Sir Georg Solti (Conductor); Program (2nd copy in box 31)
  • Orchestra Hall; Twenty-Fourth Week, March 18, 19 & 20, 1971; 80th Season 1970-71; The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Georg Solti (Music Director), Carlo Maria Giulini (Principal Guest Conductor), Henry Mazer (Associate Conductor), Carlo Maria Giulini (Conductor), Pinchas Zukerman (Violin); Program & Ticket Envelope with Ticket Stub
  • Orchestra Hall; Fourth Week, October 17, 18 & 19, 1968; 78th Season 1968-69; The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Irwin Hoffman (Acting Musical Director), Irwin Hoffman (Conductor), Jay Friedman (Trombone); Program
  • Orchestra Hall; Twenty-Fourth Program, March 30 & 31, 1967; 76th Season 1966-67; The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Jean Martinon (Music Director); Irwin Hoffman (Associate Conductor); Jean Martinon (Conductor), Vladimir Ashkenazy (Soloist); Program
  • Orchestra Hall; Third Program, October 7 & 8, 1965; 75th Season 1965-66; The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Jean Martinon (Music Director), Irwin Hoffman (Associate Conductor), Jean Martinon (Conductor), John Browning (Soloist); Program
  • Orchestra Hall; Nineteenth Program, February 14 & 15, 1952; 61st Season 1951-52; The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Rafeal Kubelik (Conductor), George Schick, (Assistant Conductor), Bruno Walter (Guest Conductor), Zinka Milanov (Soprano), Elena Nikolaidi (Contralto), David Poleri (Tenor), Cesare Siepi (Basso), Choral Organizations of Northwestern University – George Howerton (Director); Program; Advance Programs, February 21-22; Rafael Kubelik (Conductor), Myra Hess (Soloist); Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • Orchestra Hall; Various Performances for the month of January, 1932; January 9, 16 & 30th – Popular Concert Programs; January 20th – The Young People’s Concert; January 31st – The Civic Orchestra; Program
  • Orchestra Hall; Performances for October & November, 1931; October 24th – The Popular Concerts; November 7 & 14 – The Popular Concerts; Program
  • Orchestra Hall; Performances for October & November, 1931; October 17 & 24 – The Popular Concerts; November 7th – The Popular Concerts; Program
  • Orchestra Hall; Eighth Program, December 2 & 3, 1927; 37th Season 1927-28; The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Frederick Stock (Conductor), Eric DeLamarter (Assistant Conductor); Maurice Marechal (Soloist); Program
  • Orchestra Hall; Third Program, October 30 & 31, circa 1925; 35th Season 1925-26; The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Frederick Stock (Conductor), Eric DeLamarter (Assistant Conductor); Program
  • Orchestra Hall; First Program, October 10 & 11 circa 1924; 34th Season 1924-25; The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Frederick Stock (Conductor), Eric DeLamarter (Assistant Conductor); Program
  • Tenthouse Theatre, Highland Park; Week of July 26, 1959; Louis Armstrong & His Concert Group; Presented by Herb Rogers; Program
  • Orchestra Hall; December 12, circa 1950; William Kapell (Pianist); Judson, O’Neill & Judd Inc. – Management; 1 Page Advertisement
  • Ravinia Opera House; Ravinia Season 1931; Week of August 17-23; 17th – La Rondine, 18th – Faust, 19th – Ballo in Maschera, 20th – Children’s Program, 21st – Peter Ibbetson, 22nd – La Juive, 23rd – Orchestra Program, 23rd - Marouf ; Program (2 copies)
  • Ravinia Opera House; Ravinia Festival 1944; June 27-August 15; Music Under the Stars; Program
  • Ravinia Opera House; Ravinia Festival 1969; Eighth Week, 34th Season; August 12-17; Program
  • Ravinia Opera House; Ravinia Festival 1970; 35th Season; August 11-18; Program
  • Ravinia Opera House; Ravinia Festival 1972; Sixth Week, 37th Season; July 24-30; Program & Ticket Stub
  • Ravinia Opera House; Ravinia Festival 1974; Third Week, 39th Season; July 10-13; Program & Ticket Stub
  • Orchestra Hall; April 11, 1947; Kirsten Flagstad with Edwin McArthur (Piano); Harry Felzer Concert Management; Program
  • Orchestra Hall; November 21, 1948; Ezio Pinza with Herman Allison (Piano); Allied Arts Corporation; Program
  • Studebaker Theatre; 1930-31 Season; November 2, 1930; Frieda Hempel with Alfred Boyington (Violin) & Isaac Van Grove (Piano); Bertha Ott Inc.; Program
  • Various Locations, Civic Opera House, The Playhouse, Civic Theatre, Orchestra Hall & Studebaker Theater; 1930-31 Season; Various Dates & Performances for the month of February, 1931; Bertha Otts Inc.; Program

#33 Casaday Miscellaneous Music:

  • Civic Music Association, South Bend:
  • Central High School; January 19, circa 1935; The Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Golschmann (Conductor); Arthur J. Gaines (Manager); Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; Marian Anderson in Concert with Kosti Vehanen (Piano); Civic Concert Service Inc., George Engles (President); Program Bulletin (3 copies)
  • No Location; n.d.; Cecil Arden (Mezzo-Soprano), New York String Quartet; Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin (The bulletin is torn in half, creating 2 separate pages)
  • No Location; November 21, 1954 (Date is hand written on the front of the bulletin); Gina Bachauer (Piano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; December 5, 1934 (Date is hand written on the front of the bulletin); Attilio Baggiore (Tenor), Robert Macdonald (Piano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin; Attilio Baggiore Biography Bulletin (The program is inside the biography)
  • Central High School; April 30, no year; Attilio Baggiore; NBC Artists Service (Management); Performance History & Biography; No Location; n.d.; Attilio Baggiore (Tenor); Robert Macdonald (Piano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin (The performance history & biography is inside the program bulletin)
  • No Location; circa, post 1943; The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Desire Defauw (Conductor & Musical Director), Leon Fleisher (Soloist); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • John Adams High School (This location was discerned by a hand written note on the front of the bulletin stating, “Last concert in John Adams”); March 16, 1957 (This date was also hand written on the front of the bulletin); The Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Thor Johnson (Music Director); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin; Membership Renewal Reminder; Flyer (Inside the program bulletin)
  • No Location; circa 1933-43 (Information was found on the following bulletin); The Cleveland Orchestra, Artur Rodzinski (Conductor), Rudolph Ringwall (Associate Conductor); Civic Concert Services Inc.; Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • No Location, circa 1947 (Information gathered from short biography on the front of the bulletin, info was also used to discern approximate years for the previous listing); The Cleveland Orchestra; George Szell (Musical Director & Conductor), Rudolph Ringwall (Associate Conductor); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location, circa 1954; The Cleveland Orchestra, George Szell (Musical Director & Conductor); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; The Continental Ensemble, Emma Runitch, Victor Chenkin, Raphael, Leo Lefleur (Piano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin; Central High School; January 7, no year; The Continental Ensemble, Victor Chenkin, Emma Runtich, Raphael; Flyer (Is inside the program bulletin)
  • No Location; March 19, 1955 (Handwritten on front of bulletin); The Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Paul Paray (Conductor); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • No Location, n.d.; Arthur Fear (Baritone), Ralph Angell (Piano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • High School Auditorium, February 25, no year; Arthur Fear (Baritone); NBC Artists Service (Management); Press Release & Biography
  • No Location, n.d.; Festival of Song, Lara Hoggard (Director), Felisa Conde (Feature), Wallace Hornibrook (Piano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location, n.d.; Kristen Flagstad (Soprano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location, n.d.; Cesare Formichi (Baritone), Jacques Gordon (Violin); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • No Location; n.d.; Helen Freund (Soprano), Alfred Wallenstein (Cellist), Virginia Wilson (Piano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location, n.d.; Dusolina Giannini (Soprano), Molly Bernstein (Piano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location, October 9, 1955 (Date is handwritten on front of bulletin, also has the word, “Excellent” written on it); Arthur Gold & Robert Fizdale (Duo-Pianists); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location, n.d.; Martha Graham & Company, Louis Horst (Musical Director); Civic Concert Services Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location, n.d.; Percy Grainger (Piano); Civic Concert Services Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location, November 11, 1955 (Date handwritten on front of bulletin); Frank Guarrera (Baritone), Sherman Frank (Piano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin (3 copies, only 1 has the date written on it)
  • No Location, n.d.; Winifred Heidt (Contralto), Eugene Conley (Tenor), Marcel Frank (Piano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location, n.d.; Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Fabien Sevitzky (Musical Director & Conductor); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; Mary McCormic (Soprano), Percy Grainger (Piano), Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin (2 copies); Annotations (Program Bulletins are inside the Annotations)
  • No Location, n.d.; James Melton (Tenor), Peter Hansen (Piano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; Robert Merrill (Baritone), Carroll Hollister (Piano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; Metropolitan Opera Artists Ensemble, Jarmila Novotna (Soprano), Hertha Glaz (Contralto), Raoul Jobin (Tenor), Martial Singher (Baritone), Leo Muller (Piano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; Poldi Mildner (Piano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; Nathan Milstein (Violin); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • South Bend High School; February 16, 1935 (Location & Date are handwritten on front page of 1 of the bulletins); Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy (Conductor); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin (3 copies); Press Release Bulletin (Program Bulletins are inside)
  • No Location; n.d.; Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra, Dimitri Mitropoulos (Conductor); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra, Antal Dorati (Musical Director), Thomas Nee (Assistant Conductor); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; Claudia Muzio (Prima Donna Soprano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; New York Pro Musica, Noah Greenberg (Musical Director); Civic Concert service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; The New York String Quartet; Civic Concert Service Inc.; Annotations for the Program (Program Bulletin appears to be missing. The annotations do not belong to the following entry)
  • Blackstone Theatre; November 16, 1926; New York String Quartet; Arthur Judson (Concert Management); No Publisher Info; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; Elly Ney (Piano), Glenn Drake (Tenor), Bernard Helfrich (Accompanist); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; de Paur Infantry Chorus, Leonard de Paur (Conductor); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; Jan Peerce (Tenor), Warner Bass (Piano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • Notre Dame (This location is inferred, the program bulletin lists Notre Dame as being in co-operation); circa 1940 (Date is handwritten on the front of the bulletins); Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy (Conductor); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • No Location; n.d.; Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy (Conductor); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • Notre Dame; April 30, 1945; Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy (Conductor), Saul Caston (Associate Conductor); No Publisher Info; Press Release Bulletin (There is no Program Bulletin attached to this press release, so it is uncertain which, if any, of these bulletins it belongs to. However, the prior Notre Dame program is a good possibility)
  • No Location; n.d.; Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy (Conductor); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • No Location; n.d.; Ezio Pinza (Basso), Fritz Kitzinger (Piano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • No Location; n.d.; The Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Paul Paray (Guest Conductor); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; The Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, William Steinberg (Conductor); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin; * (Inside Bulletin) – A letter to a Mrs. A.A. Myer from the Chicago Tribune’s Assistant Circulation Director, H.J. Hirsch. The letter is in regards to a review written by Miss Claudia Cassidy. There is also a news clipping of the review entitled, “On the Aisle”. There is nothing to indicate why the letter & news clipping are included in this particular program.
  • No Location; n.d.; The Robert Shaw Chorale, Robert Shaw (Conductor); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin (3 copies) One of the copies has several numbers written in it next to the musical items, there are also notes & items scratched out, as well as a mathematical equation on the back.
  • No Location; n.d.; Artur Rubinstein (Piano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; Russian Symphonic Choir, Basile Kibalchich (Conductor); Civil Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin; Annotations for the program (Bulletin is inside the Annotations)
  • No Location; 1936-37 Season; St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Golschmann (Conductor), Arthur J. Gaines (Manager); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Golschmann (Conductor); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; November 11, 1959 (Date is handwritten on the front of 1 bulletin); Irmgard Seefried (Leading Soprano-Vienna State Opera), Paul Ulanowsky (Piano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • No Location; n.d.; Rudolf Serkin (Piano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin (3 copies)
  • No Location; n.d.; Societa Corelli, Silvano Zuccarini (Cello), Mirella Zuccarini (Piano); Civic Concert Services Inc.; Program Bulleti
  • No Location; n.d.; Marjorie Lawernce (Soprano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; Josef Lhevinne (Piano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin (2 copies)
  • No Location; March 15-April 11, 1927; The Little Symphony Orchestra of Chicago, George Dasch (Conductor), Herman Felber (Violin); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin (2 copies); Annotations (2 copies) Bulletins are inside the annotations. One of the bulletins has a blank check, made out to the Civic Music Association, attached to it.
  • No Location; March 19-April 13, 1928; The Little Symphony Orchestra of Chicago, George Dasch (Conductor), Theodore Du Moulin (Violin); Civic Concert Services Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; March 24, 1956 (Date handwritten on 1 of the bulletins); Victoria De Los Angeles (Soprano), Paul Berl (Piano); Civic Concert Services Inc.; Program Bulletin (3 copies) Inside one of the bulletins is a news clipping, dated October 19, 1958 (Date is handwritten); Title of news clipping is, “De Los Angeles Heard in Recital”.
  • No Location; n.d.; John Charles Thomas (Baritone), Carroll Hollister (Piano); Civic Concert Services Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; Alexander Uninsky (Piano); Civic Concert Services Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; October 23, 1958 (Date is handwritten on front of bulletin); Cesare Valletti (Tenor), Leo Taubman (Piano); Civic Concert Services Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; January 30, 1955 (Date is handwritten on front of bulletin); Victor Herbert Festival, Robert Rounseville (Tenor), Lillian Murphy (Soprano), Jean Leslie (Mezzo-Soprano), Glenn Darwin (Baritone), Rene Wiegert & Aldo DiTullio (Piano); Civic Concert Services Inc.; Program Bulletin (3 copies)
  • No Location; n.d.; Vienna Choir Boys, Rector Josef Schnitt (Dean), Victor Gomboz (Musical Director); Civic Concert Services Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; Reinald Werrenrath (Baritone), Herbert Carrick (Piano); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin (2 copies but 1 copy is just the program, the other copy is the program and the annotations)
  • Saint Mary’s College; January 15, 1959; Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra, Karl Munchinger (Conductor), Werner Krotzinger (Violin), Johannes Rainer Koelble (Violin), Siegfried Barchet (Violoncello); No Publisher Info; Program Bulletin
  • No Location, circa post 1962; Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Izler Solomon (Conductor); Summy-Birchard Company; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; circa post 1962; Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Izler Solomon (Conductor); Civic Concert Service Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; I Musici, Felix Ayo, Italo Colandrea, Anna Marie Cotogni, Walter Gallozzi, Giulio Cesare Casellato, Luciano Vicari (Violin), Carmen Franco, Cino Ghedin (Violas), Enzo Altobelli, Mario Centurione (Cello), Lucio Buccarella (Bass), Maria Teresa Garatti (Piano); Civic Concert Services Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; Don Cossack Russian Male Chorus, Serge Jaroff (Conductor); Civic Concert Services Inc.; Program Bulletin
  • John Adams Auditorium; January 15, 1944; The Philadelphia Opera Company; Advertisement Flyer

    Pennsylvania/Connecticut Music:
  • Villanova University, Penn.; 1964; 4th Annual Intercollegiate Jazz Festival; Presented by the Student Council; No Publisher Info; Souvenir Program
  • Pittsburgh Penn., University of Pittsburgh; April 5, 1966; Organ Recital, Robert Sutherland Lord; Program Bulletin
  • Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh Penn.; June 12-16, circa 1973; Harry Belafonte; Program; Inside Program, a News Clipping; June 13, 1973; “Harry Belafonte Show Mixture of Concert Hall, Nightclub Fare”
  • Pittsburgh Penn.; February 4 & 6, 1966, 1965-66 Season; Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, William Steinberg (Music Director); Program
  • Washington Club Hall, Conn.; August 23, 1929; Golden Jubilee Concert, Washington Choral Club, Dr. Arthur D. Woodruff (Conductor), Irene Williams (Soprano), Willard Amison (Tenor), Reinald Werrenrath (Baritone), Mrs. William B. Hickox (Piano); Times Print Shop, New Milford, Conn.; Program

    Massachusetts, Music:
  • Symphony Hall, Boston; 66th Season 1946-47, 11th Program January 7, 14, 21, 28, 1947; Boston Symphony Orchestra, Serge Koussevitzky (Conductor), Richard Burgin (Associate Conductor), George E. Judd (Manager); Program
  • Symphony Hall, Boston; 66th Season 1946-47, 15th Program February 4, 11,18, 25, 1947; Boston Symphony Orchestra, Serge Koussevitzky (Conductor), Richard Burgin (Associate Conductor), George E. Judd (Manager); Program
  • Symphony Hall, Boston; 67th Season 1947-48, 10th Program December 16, 23, 30, 1947 & January 6, 1948; Boston Symphony Orchestra, Serge Koussevitzky (Conductor), Richard Burgin (Associate Conductor); Program; Subscription Order Blank for the Theatre Arts inside Program
  • Symphony Hall, Boston; 67th Season 1947-48, 14th Program January 13, 20, 27, 1948 & February 3, 1948; Boston Symphony Orchestra, Serge Koussevitzky (Conductor), Richard Burgin (Associate Conductor); Program
  • Symphony Hall, Boston, 67th Season 1947-48, 21st Program March 2, 9, 16, 23, 1948; Boston Symphony Orchestra, Serge Koussevitzky (Conductor), Richard Burgin (Associate Conductor); Program
  • Symphony Hall, Boston; 63rd Season 1948, 1st Program May 4, 11, 18, 1948; Boston Pops Orchestra, Arthur Fiedler (Conductor); Program Bulletin
  • Symphony Hall, Boston; 35th Season 1920, June 23, 24, 25, 26, 28, 29, 1920; The Symphony Hall Pops, W.H. Brennan (Manager); Program (Inside the program on the June 23rd concert, there are a multiple number of autographs)
  • Symphony Hall, Boston; 52nd Season 1932-33, 10th Program December 22, 23, 1932 (11th Program listed in back); Boston Symphony Orchestra, Dr. Serge Koussevitzky (Conductor); Program
  • Symphony Hall, Boston; 52nd Season 1932-33, 11th Program December 30, 31, 1932, 12th Program January 13, 14, 1933; Boston Symphony Orchestra, Dr. Serge Koussevitzky (Conductor); Program
  • Symphony Hall, Boston; 58th Season 1938-39, 7th Program November 25, 26, 1938, 8th Program December 2, 3, 1938; Boston Symphony Orchestra, Dr. Serge Koussevitzky (Conductor); Program
  • Poli’s Theatre; Season 1923-24, 1st Concert in Series, November 9, 1923; Mrs. Wilson-Greene’s Concerts, The Duncan Dancers (Anna, Lisa, Margo) & Alberto Salvi (Harp); Program
  • Symphony Hall, Boston; 65th Season 1945-46 Programs 9-12, December 1, 8,15, 22, 1945; Boston Symphony Orchestra, Serge Koussevitzky (Conductor), Richard Burgin (Associate Conductor); Program
  • Symphony Hall, Boston; 65th Season 1945-46 Programs 13-16; December 29, 1945, January 5, 12, 19, 1946; Boston Symphony Orchestra, Serge Koussevitzky (Conductor), Richard Burgin (Associate Conductor); Program
  • Symphony Hall, Boston; 65th Season 1945-46 Programs 17-20; January 26, 1946, February 2, 9, 16, 1946; Boston Symphony Orchestra, Serge Koussevitzky (Conductor), Richard Burgin (Associate Conductor); Program
  • Symphony Hall, Boston; 65th Season 1945-46 Programs 21-24; February 23, 1946, March 2, 9, 16, 1946; Boston Symphony Orchestra, Serge Koussevitzky (Conductor), Richard Burgin (Associate Conductor); Program
  • Symphony Hall, Boston; 65th Season 1945-46 Programs 25-26; March 23, 30, 1946; Boston Symphony Orchestra, Serge Koussevitzky (Conductor), Richard Burgin (Associate Conductor); Program
  • Symphony Hall, Boston; 65th Season 1945-46 Programs 27-30; April 6, 13, 20, 27, 1946; Boston Symphony Orchestra, Serge Koussevitzky (Conductor), Richard Burgin (Associate Conductor); Program; News Clipping inside the program, A Line O’ Type or Two, “Nymph of the Nile”
  • Symphony Hall, Boston; 66th Season 1946-47 Programs 1-4 (Programs 2 & 3 are missing); October 8, 29, 1946; Boston Symphony Orchestra, Serge Koussezitzky (Conductor), Richard Burgin (Associate Conductor); Program
  • Woolsey Hall, New Haven; 66th Season 1946-47 Programs 5-8; November 12, 19, 26, 1946, December 3, 1946; Boston Symphony Orchestra, Serge Koussevitzky (Conductor), Richard Burgin (Associate Conductor); Program
  • Sanders Theatre, Cambridge; 66th Season 1946-47 Programs 7-10; November 26, 1946, December 3, 10, 17, 1946; Boston Symphony Orchestra, Serge Koussevitzky (Conductor), Richard Burgin (Associate Conductor); Program
  • Symphony Hall, Boston; 58th Season 1938-39 Programs 7-8; November 25, 26, 1938, December 2, 3, 1938; Boston Symphony Orchestra, Serge Koussevitzky (Conductor), Richard Burgin (Associate Conductor); Program; Inside Program, Erlanger Theatre, Chicago, April 12, “Idiot’s Delight” Bulletin; Wilbur Theatre, Boston, November 21, 1938, “American Landscape” Bulletin; The Christian Science Publishing Society, “Welcome Visitor”, Boston, Mass, Visitor’s Booklet
  • Symphony Hall, Boston; November 17, 1940; Dorothy Maynor (Soprano); Program Bulletin; Inside, News Clipping, Music, “Dorothy Maynor” The original copy has been discarded do to acid damage, and has been replaced by a photocopy.
  • Widener, Harvard University; May 8, 15, 22, 1923; The Harvard Glee Club, Dr. Archibald T. Davison (Conductor); Program Bulletin
  • Lenox, Massachusetts; July 2 – August 10, 1958; Berkshire Festival, Boston Symphony Orchestra, Charles Munch (Music Director); Calendar of Events
  • Tanglewood, Lenox, Massachusetts; 1951 Season Programs 10-12; August 2, 4, 5; Berkshire Festival, Boston Symphony Orchestra, Charles Munch (Music Director); Program
  • Tanglewood, Lenox, Massachusettes; 81st Season, 1961, August 4, 5, 6; Berkshire Festival, Boston Symphony Orchestra, Charles Munch (Music Director); Program

    Washington D.C. Music:
  • Poli’s Theatre; November 26, 1929; Roland Hayes (Tenor), Percival Parham (Piano); The Concertgoer; Program; Inside program, an advertisement for “The Infinite Shoeblack”
  • Poli’s Theatre; December 6, 1929; Fritz Kreisler (Violin), Carl Lamson (Piano); The Concertgoer; Program
  • Poli’s Theatre; February 4, 1930; Boston Symphony Orchestra, Dr. Serge Koussevitzky (Conductor); Mrs. Wilson-Greene’s Concerts; Program
  • Poli’s Theatre; February 11, 1930; Emma Otero (Soprano), Frank La Forge (Piano); Mrs. Wilson-Greene’s Concerts; Program
  • Poli’s Theatre; February 19, 1930; Rosa Ponselle (Soprano), Stuart Ross (Piano); Mrs. Wilson-Greene’s Concerts; Program
  • Poli’s Theatre; February 28, 1930; Beniamino Gigli (Tenor), Margaret Shotwell (Piano), Miguel Sandoval (Accompanist); Mrs. Wilson-Greene’s Concerts; Program
  • The President Theatre; November 21, 1922; Rachmaninoff Pianist; Mrs. Wilson-Greene’s Concerts; Program; Inside Program, Advertisement for Tareyton London Smoking Mixture, Pennsylvania Train Ticket Envelope and Ticket Stub dated January 6, 1924, A Postcard to a Theresa (?) in Washington D.C. from a Lillian L.V. at Culver Academy, Indiana postmarked October 29, 1923
  • Poli’s Theatre; February 20, 1923; Lucrezia Bori (Soprano), Wilfred Pelletier (Piano); Mrs. Wilson-Greene’s Concerts; Program
  • Poli’s Theatre; December 3, 1923; Vladimir DePachmann (Piano); Mrs. Wilson-Greene’s Concerts; Program
  • Poli’s Theatre; October 28, 1928; Amelita Galli-Curci (Soprano), Homer Samuels (Piano), Ewlad Haun (Flute); Mrs. Wilson-Greene’s Concerts; Program
  • Poli’s Theatre; November 7, 1928; Louise Homer (Contralto) & her daughter, Louise Homer Stires (Soprano); Mrs. Wilson-Greene’s Concerts; Program
  • Poli’s Theatre; November 27, 1928; Roland Hayes (Tenor), Percival Parham (Piano); Mrs. Wilson-Greene’s Concerts; Program; Inside Program, Advertisement for “A Night in Spain”
  • Poli’s Theatre; December 5, 1928; Fritz Kreisler (Violin), Carl Lamson (Piano); Mrs. Wilson-Greene’s Concerts; Program; Inside Program, Advertisement for “Thurston the Famous Magician”
  • Poli’s Theatre; February 5, 1929; Sigrid Onegin (Contralto), Franz Rupp (Piano); Mrs. Wilson-Greene’s Concerts; Program; Inside Program, Advertisement for ED. Wynn in “Manhattan Mary”
  • Poli’s Theatre; February 11, 1929; The Revelers (Radio & Record Artists); Mrs. Wilson-Greene’s Concerts; Program
  • Poli’s Theatre; March 6, 1929; The Boston Symphony Orchestra, Serge Koussevitzky (Conductor); Mrs. Wilson-Greene’s Concerts; Program
  • Poli’s Theatre; November 4, 1929; Vladimir Horowitz (Piano); The Concertgoer; Program

    New York Music:
  • Carnegie Hall; December 11, 1906; MME. Gadski (Recital), Loudon Charlton (Management); Publisher, Alfred Scott; Program
  • No Location; n.d.; MME. Kirsten Flagstad, Benefit Concert for The Children’s Aid Society; Advertisement Bulletin
  • Carnegie Hall; November 8, no year; Kristen Flagstad (Soprano), Edwin McArthur (Piano); Program Bulletin (Possibly the bulletin to the preceding entry)
  • Labor Stage; June 15, circa 1938; A Recital of Folk Songs, Isa Kremer; Program Bulletin
  • 108 West 16th Street; December 27, 1942, January 3 & 10, 1943; Doris Humphrey & the Humphrey-Weidman Repertory Company, Norman Cazden (Musical Director); Program Bulletin
  • Carnegie Hall; July 16, 1944; The New York Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner (Director), Rudolf Serkin (Assisting Artist, Piano); Program Bulletin; Program for July 23 is on the back
  • Columbia University, Philosophy Hall; July 24, 1935; Recital, Georg Gut (Tenor), Hienz Eickoff (Accompanist); Program Bulletin
  • Carnegie Hall; Golden Anniversary Season 1940-41, November 8, 1940; Kristen Flagstad (Soprano), Edwin McArthur (Piano); Program
  • A page of a program, torn from an unknown source; circa early 1900s
  • Metropolitan Opera House; April 6-12, 1931, 24th Week 1930-31 Season; Metropolitan Opera Company; Gala Concert, Giulio Gatti-Casazza (General Manager); Program
  • Lincoln Center, Philharmonic Hall; December 5-8, 1963, 122nd Season 1963-64; New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein (Music Director); Program

    United Kingdom (UK) Music:
  • Usher Hall, Edinburgh; August 22, 1954; Edinburgh International Festival, Opening Concert; Danish State Radio Symphony Orchestra, Erik Tuxen (Conductor); Program
  • Usher Hall, Edinburgh; August 27, 1954; Edinburgh International Festival of Music & Drama; Orchestre National de la Radiodiffusion Francaise, Charles Munch (Conductor), Isaac Stern (Violin); Program
  • Edinburgh; August 23-September 11, 1954; The Edinburgh Festival; Scottish Command presents The Edinburgh Tattoo; Parades, Drills & Band by the Royal Academy; Program
  • Queen Elizabeth Hall; May 29-31, 1976; Strauss in Vienna; London Concert Orchestra, John Ludlow (Leader), Marcus Dods (Conductor), Vilem Tausky (Conductor); Contains the program listing for all days of the show; Program & Ticket Stub for May 31, 1976
  • Royal Albert Hall; July 27, 1973; Henry Wood Promenade Concert; BBC Symphony Orchestra, Eli Goren (Leader), Pierre Boulez (Conductor); Program & Ticket Stub
  • Royal Festival Hall; July 4, 1954; The London Philharmonic Orchestra, Joseph Shadwick (Leader), Royalton Kisch (Conductor); Program
  • Royal Festival Hall; February 29, 1956; New Era Concert; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Arthur Leavins (Leader), Richard Austin (Conductor); Program

    Switzerland/Germany Music:
  • Luzern; August 8-28, 1954; Luzern Internatioale Musik-Festwochen; Philharmonia Orchestra London, Herbert Von Karajan (Leader); Souvenir Program (Mostly in German, some French), Ticket Order Form & Bookmark
  • Lucerne, August 8-28, 1954; Lucerne International Festival of Music; Schedule of Events; Program Bulletin (Same event as above, this schedule is in English)
  • Casino Kursaal Lucerne, August 9-13, 1954; Orchestrre Du Casino, M. Ernst Hans Beer (Director); Program (Mostly in German)
  • Munich, TheatreGemeinde; August 10, 1954; The Munich Philharmonic (Die Munchener Philarmoniker), Adolf Mennerich (Leader), Rosl Schmid (Piano); Program Bulletin (In German)
  • Munich; August 9, 1954; Festkonzert, Columbus, Werner Egk; The Munich Philharmonic (Die Munchener Philarmoniker); Program Bulletin (In German)

    Paris, France Music:
  • Theatre De Verdure; July 25, 1954; Gilbert Becaud, Raymond Bernard (Piano); Program (In French); Inside Program, Advertisement for Maxim’s La Troupe Officielle Du Carrousel & a Program Bulletin for Les Amis Du Theatre Populaire; July 23, 1954; “Le Mythe Solaire Dans Macbeth”
  • Theatre Des Champs-Elysees; April 4, 1974; Orchestre National de l Office de Radiodiffusion-Television Francaise, Jean Martinon (Director), Daniel Wayenberg (Piano), Gerald English (Tenor); Program (In French)

    Purdue University, West Lafayette Indiana, Music:
  • Hall of Music; November 16, 1966; The Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra; Two Ticket Stubs
  • Edward C. Elliott Hall of Music; April 16, 1969; The Cleveland Orchestra, George Szell (Musical Director), Pierre Boulez (Conductor), Robert Marcellus (Clarinet); Program & Ticket Stub
  • Edward C. Elliott Hall of Music; March 13, 1969; Vladimir Ashkenazy (Piano); Purdue University Convocations & Lectures Series; Program Bulletin & Ticket Stub
  • Edward C. Elliott Hall of Music; March 17, 1967; Byron James (Piano); Purdue University Convocations & Lectures Series; Program Bulletin & Ticket Stub

    Michigan, Music:
  • Lutkin Hall, Evanston Illinois; November 12, 1965; Northwestern University & University of Michigan, Men’s Glee Clubs, “Music Men” William Ballard (NWU Conductor), Philip A. Duey (UofM Conductor); Program Bulletin
  • Michigan State University; n.d.; The State Singers, Dr. Harold Brown (Director); Program Bulletin
  • University of Michigan; 1950; Symphonic Band, William D. Revelli (Conductor); Program Bulletin

    Winona Lake, Indiana; Music:
  • Tabernacle; August 16, 1927; Farewell Concert, Madame Schumann-Heink, Edward Collins (Piano); Program Bulletin
  • No Location; August 16, 1921; Song Recital, Amelita Galli-Curci, Manuel Berenguer (Flute), Homer Samuels (Piano); Program Bulletin
  • No Location; August 19, 1920; Song Recital, Amelita Galli-Curci, Manuel Berenguer (Flute), Homer Samuels (Piano); Program Bulletin; Hand written notes on back
  • Tabernacle; August 6, no year; Madame Louise Homer, Miss Ruth Emerson (Piano); Program Bulletin

    Miscellaneous; Music
  • Indiana University Auditorium; November 13, 1966-67 Season, 148th Program; Varsity-Civic Band, William Russell (Conductor) & Symphonic Wind Ensemble, Ronald D. Gregory (Conductor); Program Bulletin
  • Elkhart, Indiana; 1972-73; List of Officers & Board of Directors; Concert Club Inc.
  • Festival Concert Hall, Stratford, Ontario; August 7, 1956, 2nd Annual Season of Music July 7 – August 11; Stratford Shakespearean Festival, Rudolf Serkin (Piano), Martial Singher (Baritone); Program Bulletin
  • No Location; n.d.; The Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra, Eduard Strauss II (Conductor), Dagmar Koller (Soprano), Walter Kraeutler (Tenor); Program Bulletin
  • No Location; Season 1969-70; The Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Izler Solomon (Music Director & Conductor), Thomas Briccetti (Associate Conductor); The Community Concert Association; Bravo Magazine; Program
  • The First Congregational Church, Columbus, Ohio; December 23, 1973; La Nativite Du Seigneur; G. Dene Barnard (Organist); Program Bulletin
  • Moorhead, Minnesota; 1974 Concert Season; The Concordia Choir, Paul Christiansen (Conductor), Kurt Wycisk (Manager); Program Bulletin; Inside Bulletin, Flyer of Upcoming Events for 1973-74 Music-Lecture Series
  • Cathedral Hall Masonic Temple; May 15, 1935; Recital; Celia Wolberg (Piano), Sol Dworkin (Manager); Program Bulletin
  • Bangkok, Thailand; n.d.; Nan Nall (Soprano); United States Information Service & American University Alumni Center; Program Bulletin; Inside Bulletin, Small Note announcing Mr. Roel van Drimmelen on Flute, Page with poetry about the Orient, Page with biographical information on Nan Null, Barbara Owens & Carl Fuerstner

#34 Casaday Miscellaneous Items & Information:

  • Art Exhibits, South Bend (S.B.) Area:
  • Tribune Auditorium, S.B.; October 14-23, no year; An Exhibition of Important Paintings by Prominent American Artists; League of Women Voters; Bulletin
  • Y.M.C.A., S.B.; April 12-18, 1921; Annual Art Exhibit of the Department of Art of the Progress Club; Progress Club; Bulletin
  • Progress Club, S.B.; April 2-9, 1922; Catalogue, Paintings by Nicholas R. Brewer & Contemporary Artists; Progress Club; Bulletin
  • Progress Club, S.B.; April 3-18, 1923; Fourth Annual Art Exhibition; Art Department of the Progress Club; Bulletin
  • Progress Club House, S.B.; Beginning January 11, 1926; Seventh Annual Art Exhibition; Art Department of the Progress Club; Bulletin; A few handwritten notes inside
  • 620 West Washington Ave., S.B.; 1947; South Bend Art Association Inc.; Introductory Bulletin; Relates facts about the association and its founding. Franklin D. Schurz, of the Schurz Library, is listed as a trustee.
  • The E.M. Morris School (Formerly Tippicanoe Place), 610 West Washington Ave, S.B.; May 4-10, 1947; South Bend Art Exhibit of Hoosier Salon Paintings; Hoosier Art Patrons Association; Bulletin
  • No Location Given but probably at 620 West Washington Ave., S.B.; February 10 – March 31, 1948; American Painting in the manner of the Late Nineteenth & Early Twentieth Centuries; South Bend Art Association; Program
  • No Location Given but probably at 620 West Washington Ave., S.B.; April 25 – May 1, 1948; Twenty-Fourth Annual Hoosier Salon; South Bend Art Association; Bulletin
  • South Bend Art Center; January 7-22, 1973; Artist & Model Three Views, Recent Portraiture by Anthony Droege, Harold R. Langland & Harold Zisla; Program Book; All three artists at the time were IUSB faculty. There is a hand drawn map on the back cover.

    Various Items Not Assigned To A Folder:
  • IUSB; 1975; The James Lewis Casaday Theatre Collection of IUSB, Vol. 1; A Bibliographical listing of holdings from the Casaday Collection
  • Goodman Theatre; February & March, 1959; Exhibitions Educational Activities; The Art Institute of Chicago; Booklet; Mailed to a Miss Ada A. Myer
  • Light Opera Librettos, Gilbert & Sullivan Operas; n.d.; “The Gondoliers; or The King of Barataria”; Bass Publishers; Script; (4 copies) Three of the copies have names written on the front cover (most likely belonging to the different cast members). Each copy also has hand written notes in them. One copy contains the name James L. Casaday. The fourth copy is not marked on.
  • Orchestra Hall, Chicago; November 16, no year; La Argentina, Spain’s Greatest Dancer; Metropolitan Music Bureau; Program Bulletin
  • Civic Opera House; February 21, circa 1940; San Francisco Opera Ballet, Harry Zelzer (Director, Concert Management); Advertisement Flyer (2 Copies)
  • The Irish Theatre, New York; circa 1930-31; Art Exhibit & Theatre Information, Patric Farrell (Director), Mrs. Dorothea Donn-Byrne (General Chairman), Aidan Roark (Floor Committee Chairman); Program Bulletin; Inside, Invitation to ‘AE’ George Russell Reception, January 11, 1931; The Irish Theatre, Membership Application; A Composite Criticism of The Irish Theatre, George Bernard Shaw, George Jean Nathan, Gilbert Seldes
  • April 1958, Vol. 23, Number 9; “Guide to the Discussion of the M-G-M Screen Version of Dostevsky’s The Bothers Karamazov” Yul Brynner as Dmitri Karamazov; Prepared by Joan Rosengren, William Lewin Ph.D. (General Editor); Photoplay Studies
  • May 1958, Vol. 23, Number 10; “A Guide to the Discussion of the Kirk Douglas Production The Vikings”; Prepared by Donald L. Smith, William Lewin (General Editor); Photoplay Studies
  • Valparaiso University, The Memorial Chapel; April 24, 1959; Founders Day Convocation, Valparaiso University Centennial; Program (3 Copies, the programs along with the following items are all enclosed in a plastic bag); Flyer containing information on Memorial Chapel; Western Union Telegram to Casaday, info on dress for the event; Follow up letter from telegram, discusses further the required dress & thanks for participation; Tentative Program of Events; Information for Delegates letter; Instructions to Participants; Train & Bus Schedule; “The Torch of Valparaiso University” Newspaper
  • The Picture Galleries, Marshall Field & Company, Chicago; January 28 – February 11, 1939; The 15th Annual Hoosier Salon, Art Exhibit; Hoosier Salon Patrons Association, John C. Shaffer (President); Program, Contains handwritten notes inside
  • Westchester County Center, White Plains New York; 1937, 1938; Westchester Workshop; Westchester County Commission, Mrs. Eugene Meyer (Chairman); Program
  • 23 Arcade Court, Chicago; September 3, 1937; Copper Kettle (Restaurant); Menu
  • The New Education Center, South Bend Indiana; August 27, 1969; Reception for Superintendent Donald A. Drake; Program
  • IUSB, Northside Hall Auditorium; June 23, no year; Invitation to the Dedication of the Franklin D. Schurz Library
  • Justice & Peace Center, South Bend Indiana; February 2, 1976; United Religious Community of St. Joseph County, URC Education Task Force; Program Bulletin
  • Opera House, Chicago; March 15, no year; Victor Borge, “Comedy in Music”; Ticket Order Form
  • Selwyn Theatre, Chicago; December 1948 – January 1949; “The Red Shoes”; Ticket Order Form
  • The Latchis Theatre, Brattleboro Vermont; January 15 & 17, 1988; Mozart’s “The Magic Flute”; The Brattleboro Music Center; Ticket Order Form
  • Erlanger Theatre, Chicago; December 29, 1935; This Week in Chicago, Judith Anderson, Helen Menken “The Old Maid”; Front Page only of Program
  • No Location, 1970; Musical Show, Special Man of LaMancha Issue; Published in New York; Program Notes & Information
  • Selwyn Theatre, Chicago; December 30, no year; “Art Versus Propaganda in the Theatre” A Symposium; The Drama Union; Bulletin; Also advertised, After-Theatre Supper Party, January 4, no year
  • No Location; n.d.; La Mort De Cleopatre (The Death of Cleopatra); A Drama in One Act by Henri Cain & Maurice Bernhardt; Presented by Sarah Bernhardt; Fred Rullman Inc. New York (Publisher); Script
  • Apollo Theatre, Chicago; March 22, no year; Guy Bates Post, “A Lady in Pawn”; Ralph Thomas Kettering; Advertisement Flyer
  • No Location; circa 1920s.; “The Fool” by Channing Pollock; Booklet; Discusses the play, also contains scenes and critic’s views
  • Art Institute of Chicago; November 6, 1957; 75th Anniversary Exhibition, Picasso – Private Showing; The University of Chicago Alumni Association; Program Bulletin
  • James Whitcomb Riley High School; June 4, 1965; Senior Awards Assembly (Commencement); Program Bulletin; Inside bulletin is a program note concerning the speakers at the ceremony
  • Central High School; April 16, 1943; Easter Service; Hi-Y Club of Central High School; Church Bulletin
  • Central Junior/Senior High School Auditorium; April 28, 1944; Memorial Assembly, Honoring Local Veterans who died during WWII; Program Bulletin
  • No Location; October 14, no year; Testimonial in Honor of W. Thorton, Teacher; Program Bulletin
  • Playland Park, South Bend; June 29-30, 1940; Reserve League Horse Show, 2nd Annual; Program
  • The Cube, Chicago; n.d.; Oscar Wilde’s “Salome”; Ticket Order Form
  • Colonial Theatre, Boston; December 7, 1903; No Title of Production; Program (2 Copies); Either pages are missing from both copies, or these are some type of advertisement, because there is no production featured in either one.
  • Goodman Memorial Theatre, Chicago; April 28, 1960; Great Lakes Foundation, Fourteenth Annual Board of Directors Meeting; Program
  • No Location; 1974; Twenty Years of Lyric Opera; 1974 Gala Anniversary Season; Subscription Advertisement
  • John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts; January 6-10, 1988; American College Theater Festival, 20th Anniversary; NBC; Program
  • Civic Theatre; March 10, no year; America’s Great Dancer, Martha Graham; Harry Zelzer (Concert Management); Advertisement Flyer
  • Civic Opera, Chicago; Week of October 27, no year; The Chicago Civic Opera (1st Week); Schedule of Performances


Completed 2005 by IUSB Archives Student Worker, Terri Vega.



Last Reviewed: 03/2014