IU South Bend News Room

News from the campus of IU South Bend


Deans’ Lists

July 9th, 2012 |

School of Education

Dean’s List,  Spring 2012

Bremen:  Deandra Borkholder, Stacy Escalante,  Elisia Grim

Bristol:   Blanton Beathea,  Lisa Greene,  Kayla  Johnson, Tara Kogelschatz, Randi Smith,  Kimberly Williams

Culver:   Aurora Lindvall

Elkhart :  Kelly Aaron,   Chelsea Atchison,   Damian Beauchamp,   Kathleen Coates,  Taylor Crowell,   Tawny   Desimone,   Lori Freed,  Kaitlyn Gillison,   Thomas Gillison,  Andrea  Guyer,   Bethany Jacobson,   Justin Joldersma,   Jessica   Leatherman,  April Lowe,   Erica Macri,   Sarah   Mauser,   Miranda McNeely, Hannah  Miller,  Kimberly Miller,  Brianna  Moore,  Jessica  Moreno,  Melissa Morey, Brian Nicholls,  Trisha Ousley,  Penny Patton,  Katie Shafer,  Monica Troyer,  Stephanie Tubbs,   Kristina Turpin, Sheila Urednick,  Lynnette Van Daele,  Matthew Wagner,  Andrew Weingart,  Kelly White,   Taylor Whitehead

Goshen:  Kirstin Durfey,  Rebecca Evans,  Wendy  Goley,   Esmeralda Gutierrez,   Amanda Hawkins,   Megan Hughes,  Chance Leach, Margaret  Lovan,   Karen Reed, Mindy  Regier,  Lauren     Riegsecker,

Granger:  Michelle Bohlmann,  Kara     Caviness,   Miriam Copenhaver,   Stephen Evans,  April  Fisher,   Regina Glaze,   Nicole  Hegyi,   Brittany Lawson,   Shane McCoy,   Ryan Pecina,   Breanna Schuler,   Katie    Solfronk,   Alexis Strafford,  Maria Tremmel,

Grovertown:   Tina Berg

Kewanna:  Justin Hall

LaPorte : Toni   Day,  Kelli  Fryer, Rebecca Henry,   Haley Hines,  Courtney Miller,

Lakeville: Nicole Freeman,  Tara   Stump

Leesburg:  Cheyenne Blanchard

Long Beach:  Jordon Mellen

Middlebury:  Ashley Hochstetler,  Courtney Holloway, Heather  Mast,   Anna  Pooters, Drew Pooters,   Amanda Troyer

Millersburg:   Carmen Lehman

Mishawaka:   Virginia  Aldrich,  Christine Austin,  Emily Beery,  Mary          Boehman,  Clare Campbell,   Jacqueline Collins,   Erica Cotter,   Brandy Crise,   Ashley Crone,  Rachel Ebersol,   Elizabeth Fawcett,   Fabian Guzman,   Jamie Hakes,   Sarah Hall,   Emily Hardin,   Jory Hardman,   Nicole Hare,  Alice Merrill,   Karie     Pfaffenberger,   Brandi  Powell, Christina Rantz,  Kristine  Ray,  Kara Runeman,  Kasey Schultheis,  Theresa Shingledecker,  Lyndsey Smeltzer,  Sarah  Smeltzer, Holly Tavares,  Shevlin Thomas,  Kristiana Tisch,  Samantha Votava,  Terry Wilkinson

Nappanee: Sammuel Brown,   Kristy Robb,   Bradley  Stutzman,   Austin      Yoder

New Carlisle:  Holly  Atkinson,  Natalie Humeau,   Sarah Martin,   Daniel Schulte

North Liberty:    Mallary   Davis ,    Elizabeth  Morris,  Tracy Perry

Osceola :  Rebecca Barnett,   Karter  Kistler,   Katrina Masterson,   Rachel Mills,  Kelsey Weeks

Plymouth:  Shashownna Cornelius,   Andrew  Holcomb, Marijke Kunnen,  Emily     Sauer

Rochester:   Justin Denney,   Miranda Depoy

Rolling Prairie:    Suzanne Simmermeyer

Shipshewana:  Christine  Christner,  Aubrey Nelson

South Bend:   Blanca Alvarado,  Ashley Boege,  Abigail Brown,  Randall Burch, Elizabeth Campbell,   Hilary Daniel,  Shaunamarie Dennig,   Kinfa Diggins,  Taylor Feller,  Mary Clare Fields, Aaron   Fitz, Elyse Frame, John Frederick, Lizette  Galicia,   Brenda Garcia,  Maria Garcilazo,  Casey Geer,  Mona’e Geer,  Heather  Goeller,   Kiersten  James,  Courtney Johnson,   Stephanie Jones,  Jeff Kindelan,   Brittany Korpal,  Kimberly Koscher,   Michelle Kytta,  Nathaniel Lambright Dale,  Kelsey Landsberg,   Felix Marquez,   Julia Mathews,  Michael McComish,   Catherine Nimtz, Alyssa Nyers,  Mary Oranye,   Peyton Rice,  Ashley Richardson,  Anna Rotman,   Nathan Rudnicki,  Corey Sherman,   Heather  Stutzman,   Christina Vanbruaene,   Francesco Varga, Abigail  Ward,  Amy Wenzel, Jordan Willsey,  Latisha Yarbough

Tippecanoe:  Brooke   Price

Topeka: Stephaine Emenhiser

Wakarusa: Erica Haviland,  Anastacia Olvera

Walkerton: Jessica Pugsley

Warsaw:   Ashley Ronk

Winamac:  Courtney McGowan,   Jillian   Odle

Wolcottville:  Amber   Miller

Cassopolis:  Derek Miller

 

School of Business and Economics 

 

Dean’s List Spring 2012 

Elkins, Ark.: Miranda Hankins

Miami, Fla.:  Gustavo Guerrero

Argos:   Adam McCartney

Bourbon:     Pamela Creech

Bremen:    Shanell Baker, Corbin Borkholder, Zachery Clingenpeel, Lauren Lashbrook, Amy Siefer

Bristol:  Jason Brenneman, Tyler Sims, Evan Stark

Elkhart:  Tracie Archambault, Brittany Arnett, Charles Boswell, Megan Brenneman, Caitlyn Burke, Theodore Campbell, Paul Casselman, Kasey Crouse, Jamie Curtis, Victoria Harrington, Caleb Hartman, Robert Irwin,  Emily Kannenberg, Kimberlee Lacy, Paula Masson, Mary Noffsinger, Abigail Plank, Haresh Prithyani, Martha Rivera, Michell Robinson, Marc Rose, Reyna Rugelio, Tyler Savick, Janice Seaman, Ashley Smith, Erin Smith, Caitlin Sullivan, Rachel Tiller, Joel Trevino, Jason Walters, Miranda Whicker,

Goshen:    Eduardo Alvarez, Michael Ciesielski, Jaclyn Felty, Brett Hunter, Todd Martin, Trenton Miller, Tyronne Miller, Rick Nystrand, Robin Nystrand, Tat’yana Panchelyuga, Caitlyn Schrock, Krystal Schrock, Abigail Valencourt,

 Granger:   Gregory D’Adamo, Whitney Dhaenens, Elizabeth Fisher, Ryan Grashorn, Lauren Kavas, Gracia Virginie Koyo, Max Matthews, Amanda McCord, Sean McCuddy, Jon Michael Meier, Stephanie Mohoney, Victoria Paulat, Katherine Pryde, Kathleen Ray, Zachery Storms, Agnes Toroczkai

LaPorte:   Leah Hayman, Brandon Irwin, Christopher Purcell

Lakeville:   Donovan Hawkes

Ligonier:    Uriel Contreras

Michigan City:    John Carington, Denise Hogan

 Middlebury:   Scott Williamson

Mishawaka:   Faleh Alajmi, Helal Alotaibi, Khalid Alotaibi, Jonathan Austin, James Bickel, Jennifer Bickel, Robyn Black, Matthew Close, Isaiah Counsellor, Jason Creakbaum, Alexander Deitch, Reginald Gichanga, Lisa Guzowski, Matthew Koval, Sarah Kovatch, Jason Manwarren, Jeremy Michl, Jeremy Mickelini, Cara Miller, Dylan Morris, Hatidza Ramic, Zachary Russell, Morgan Schlarb, Tamara Schooley, Alex Schrumpf, Jeffrey Smith, Benjamin VanAntwerp, Jennifer VanDusen, Tim Warner, Jeremy Whetstone, Heather White, Elliot Wiley, Lisa Williams, Michael Zapata

 Nappanee:    Ashley Schmitt, Todd VanLeeuwen

New Carlisle:    Benjamin Coram, Riley Thompson

North Liberty:    Beth Wenzel

Osceola:   Sarah Cherryholmes, Nicholas Mitchel, Samuel Petko

 Pierceton:  Tina Imm

Plymouth: Wes Doody, Erik Gottschalk, Matthew Havranek, Lorrie Hopper, Chun Ping Kwok, Marcius Miller,

Rolling Prairie: Jamie Kleca, Lisa Nichols

South Bend:    Zachary Anderson, Todd Anglemeyer, Steven Banks, Brian Barber, Koffi Assoh Paule Carelle Bessin, Christine Bishopp, Ryan Bridger, Natalie Callahan, Daniel Carey, Jeffrey Carrier, Paul Clayton, Tierra Davis, Bethany Drury, Andrew Dunnington, Miya Edwards, Ali El-Ammori, Rachel Enokou, Cameron Evans, Yini Gao, Fernando Andres Garcia Abbud, Isiah Gates, Angeles Gonzalez, Ronald Gradeless, James Hall, Richard Hall, Nathaniel Hammar, Vanessa Hawkey, Brian Hibbs, Geoffroy Honnon, Kelli Howard, Senada Hurley, Huan Jin, Wonjeong Kim, Dayshawn Kimmons, Cathline Kirksey, Nancy Knapik, Jennifer Kosinski, Atse Jean Steve Lewis Kouassi, Alison Krause, Thomas Kurzhal,  Kityan Leung, Susan Long, Nyengeterai Makaruse, Eran Markiewicz, Julie Martin, Jason Matthews, Aaron Medlin, Faith Montgomery, Zachary Morehouse, Essence Neely, Dawn Nicely, Eric Nichols, Scott Paddock, Lisa Poelzler, Janelle Pyclik, Lowell Ritter, Eric Scott, Hang Sergio, Vincenzo Sgambelluri, Taleasha Sheley, Heather Short-Davis, William Smith, Jeremiah Sult, Alexa Szybowicz, Marcia Tatay, Jenny Toth, Nichole Varga, Timothy Wagner, Anlin Wang, Julie Waterhouse, Branden Wawrzyniak, Tammy Weatherspoon, Casey Weidler, Chin Yip, Taylor Zahrt, Andrew Zawistowski, Jian Zhang, Michael Zimmerman

Syracuse:  Benjamin Miller, Jessica Myers, Wyatt Stutzman

Wakarusa:   Elizabeth Stauffer, Lena Tisten

 Walkerton:   Nicole Blatchford

 Eau Claire:   Morgan Bennett

 Niles:  Yi Li

 White Pigeon:      Shawn Martin

 Coloma   :  Ariel Koehler

Edwardsburg:  Jennifer   Trovatore

Niles:  Cassandra Preston

 

 Raclin School of the Arts

Dean’s List -  Spring 2012                  

Argos: Ruth Divine

Battle Creek, Mich.:  Chloe McCotter

Berrien Springs:  Megan Barrett

Bremen:  Jennifer Andrews, Brandi  Klingerman,  Andrea Manges,  Helen Pappas

Bristol:   Alyssa  Cabrera,  Sunday Hale

Elkhart:  Kendrick Allenson,  Alison Burkett,  Dean Cates,  Jordan Cavitt, Nicole   Darrigan,  Peggy Davis,  Amy Ellis,  Alexis Ford-Doan,  Amy Grovdahl,  Marisa      Haitsma,  Adam    Olmstead,  Salvador Rivera Alvarez,  Kaylee Ross,  Crystal  Rugamba,  Jennifer Smith,  Amanda Traver,   Krystal Vivian

Goshen:  Audrey Acosta,  Ashley Biggs, William Bowers,  Alex Doberenz, Edgar Medina, Jordan Santos

Granger:  Daniel Blevins,  Heather Bright,  Callen Burke,   Jua Coates,  Halie Gordon,  Adam Horton,   Cassandra LaForest, Malory Pecina, Natalie Peterson,  Kelly Sadural

Grovertown:  Jan Heeren

LaGrange: Naomi Carr

Lakeville: Jeffrey Mitchell,  Lynnette Nettrouer

LaPorte: Karra Chaltraw, Katelin Hager,  Katherine Predd,  Daniel Peter Michael Wolters    

Lawrenceburg:    Sirena Barrell

Middlebury:  Katie Brenneman,  Chelsea Dixon

Millersburg:   Lucas Dietz

Mishawaka:  Jennifer Alter, Hannah  Birong, David Brennan, Sarah Duis, Michelle Hanshew, Nathan Henry,  Kendra   Horsman, Sofia    Ivanova, Naomi Keeler, Kristy  Kettlehut, Joshua Leach, Michael Moreno,  Bekka  Oxley, Grace Padgett, Cecelia     Roeder, Janae Rogers,  Jessica Royce, Katherine Swiental, Valerie Turner, Aubrie Ward

Nappanee: Megan Rendall, Danielle Rosentreter

New Carlisle:  Hannah Allen,  Joel Bazzell,  Jamie Gilszmer,  Alysia Palm,  Jeanine Porogi

Newark, Ohio:  Kathryn Jasiewicz

Niles:  Iryna Gillis,  Kristina Lemon,  Tricia Massey,  Ernesto Padron Becerril

North Liberty:  Joshua Boren,    Kathryn Smith

Osceola   : Jamie Clark, Tricia Miller

Plymouth:  Sarah Craft, Diona Eskew

Rochester:  Shannon Dunfee

San Tan Valley, Ariz.:  Andrew Nash

Shipshewana:  Katie Roberts

South Bend:  Andrew Avara,  Samantha Bauer,  Julia Beebe, Kristin Bryant, Sarah Carrier, William Cook,  Sarah    Cukrowicz,  Leah Dominy,  Amanda Force,  Pedro Galicia, Rex  Gard,  Adam Gautier,   Jessica Good,   Reginald Greenlee,   Amanda Heideman,  Ashley Hochstetler,  Lillian Hubbard,   Lauren Jankowski,  Joo Hee  Jeong,  Bridget  Johnson,  Alyson Kaluzny,  Justin Kazmierzak,  Rebekah Keiser,  Jonathan Lawson, Casey Major, Tiffany Milnes,  Kaori Okada,  Emily Peppers VanNamee,  Alec Radecki, Cayla Rupert,  Joseph Stutzman, Heather Vaz,  Jeremy Weyer, Nicholas Wilder, Jillian Wilson,  Amanda Yeakey, Joseph Zapata

Syracuse: Breanna Kellermann

Valparaiso: Katie Nestorovich

Wakarusa:  Alexandria    Lechlitner,  Michael Telschow,  Emily   Yoder

Walkerton:  Carla Cain, Ginger   Santiago, Melissa Van Dierendonck, Justin Wippich

General Studies

Dean’s List, Spring 2012

Bloomington, Ind.: Susan Forgas        

Bourbon:  Ashley Fink           

Bremen:  Mandi Creighton, Taylor Hueni, Ashley Lafferty, Cristina Perez    

Bristol:  Michael Brunson,  Audrey Lidecker,  Patrick Metcalf, Jessica           Metcalf          

Brookston, Ind.:  Austin  Musick        

Cambry, Ind.: Shelby  Woody

Carmel, Ind.: Allyson  Conrad

Clayton, Ind.: Brittney King    

Culver:  Rebecca Campbell    

Delphi, Ind.:  Eve Crowel       

Dunkirk, Ind.: Samantha  West   

Edwardsburg; Natalie   Heed   

Elkhart:  Hamad Habib, Leah Hudkins, Adriana Klinedinst, Stephanie  Phillips, Melody  Pinela, Kendra  Quinn, Brandon  Rasler, Ashley  Roach ,Roxana  Sanchez, Megan Starcher, Sara   Tam, Erika Truex, Christine Weingart, Paul  Whitesell, Ariah Wilburn, Roger Wine, Reginald Young        

Etna Green:  Bethany   Shively           

Fishers, Ind.: Amanda  Gumino          

Fort Wayne: Sara Kirila          

Georgetown, Ind.: Christina Holiday  

Glenwood, Ind.:  Megan   Turner 

Goshen:  Grace    Bechlem,  Kaci  Neterer, Brittany Rhodes, Myles          Robertson       

Granger:  Francesca Baca, Elizabeth  Brown,  Angela Desimone,  Ellen Dulcet, Emma Gorski,  Shanna Hertel, Megan   Hunter, Chelsea  Kring,  Kathleen Moran , Mandi Null,  John Schirripa,  Jerome Tiah , Heather   Vargo  

Indianapolis:  Kelsey   Wehr   

Knox: Julie Schweisthal          

LaCrosse, Ind.:  Allison  Tucker

LaFontaine, Ind.:  Krystal Robinson   

Lakeville:  Annamarie Boits   

LaPorte:  Mallory Edmondson,  Katelyn  Elzbieciak, Camryn  Pursley

McHenry, Ill.: Alexandria Wiedyk      

Michigan City: Adrian Long,  Robert   Ward   

Middlebury: Lee Cohen ,  Ashley Lester, Kami Miller,  Colleen  Stutzman,  Candice    Stutzman         

Milford: Emily Pamer 

Mill Creek:  Shirley Bootz, Hannah     Cuson 

Mishawaka:  Sara Barhydt , Kayley Baughman, Abigail    Bellovich, Cynthia Bodle, Justin Chupp, Dayna Emmons,  Felicia Gresso,  Scott   Hancock, Katie    Hill,  Ann Marie Imanywoha,  Rebecca   Jellum,  Sarah Kiefer,  Alicia   King,  Jason Kukla,  Jasmine  Lawson,  Sara Lebiedzinski,  Lisa  Meredith,  Jennifer Mills,  Elisabeth Morris,  Mellany Nowak,  Sharon Ohara-McFarland,  Crystal Pfledderer,  Lindsay Robbins,  Stephanie Sciacca,  Laura Vincent ,  Joyce Whiteman     

Nappanee:  Bobbi Bowers,  Melissa Burckhart, Courtney Simpson         

New Carlisle:  Vanessa   Davis,  Cassandra  Grabarek         

New Paris:  Daniel  Chupp 

Niles:  Aaron   Preston

Ninevah, Ind.: Chelsea   Denson          

North Liberty:  Elizabeth Cook,  Angela  Parker                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

Osceola:  Cassie Anderson, Brette Bloss, Taylor Bolin, Amanda            McLemore, Todd Pepper,  Megan Totzke           

Plymouth:  Sarah Banks , Kelsie Craft,  Jayme Elsea,  Amber  Fisher, Stephanie Hayn, Angela  Huff, Emily Knapp, Amanda   Mear, Stacie Mills, Abigail Vogt         

South Bend:  Jennifer Ashley,  Shelly Banke, Chloe Barker,  Laura Barnes,  Kathie Jo Bieschke, NatalieBrugh, Brandy   Carey,  Kathleen Carrico,  Michael Carter, Trudi   Donovan,  Stephen Dubree , Lizabeth Elston,  Nathan Evans, Consuela Flores, Kelanie Garman, Elizabeth  Goerke , Brian Hall,  Lisa Hartz, Matthew Henry,  Eileen Horvath, Kelsey Hueni, Ashley   Hummer, Heather Keiser,  Kelsey Landuyt, Elyse  Leszczynski, Jennifer  Ludwig  ,  Chelsea Markel, Christina Martin,  Amedeus Odemba,  Courtney Osborn,  Jessicah Piret, Clark  Richardes,  Sheryl Roberts ,  Amanda Robinson,  Lina San,  Teresa   Schwelnus,  Beth Shambry, Melia  Shisler,  Shaylynn Skene  , Lauren Skoczylas,  Mary Sobieralski,  Courtney Soule,  Haley Spitaels , Jack Stapleton,  Riley Teeters,  Kenneth Woodka        

Speedway, Ind.: Madison Beaver       

Stevensville:  Christopher McNees     

Syracuse: Mardell Baker         

Valparaiso:  Katlin Abraham  

Wakarusa:  Lauren Weldy, Rachel Wenger     

Walkerton:  Jennifer Farris,  Jessica Verkler   

Westville: Melissa Johannsen 

 

Academics Press Release

Back to the IU South Bend News Home Page