Skip to main site navigation
Skip to main content
Switch to text-only view
Switch to default view

The U.S. education system is comprised of 12 years of primary and secondary education followed by 4 years of post-secondary, or undergraduate study-toward a bachelor's degree-before a student becomes eligible for graduate level study in a master's, doctoral, or professional program.

If either of the following are true, your application will be handled in the Office of International Student Services:

  1. You are a citizen of another country and do not have permanent resident, refugee, or political asylee status in the U.S., or
  2. You are a U.S. citizen, permanent resident, refugee, or political asylee and have completed all of your secondary and/or post-secondary education outside the U.S., do not hold a U.S. Bachelor's or have completed any formal schooling (other than a study abroad program) outside the U.S. in your two most recent years of secondary and/or higher education.

Are you a Non-Degree Student or a Visiting Student?

You are Non-Degree student, if you wish to take only undergraduate or graduate courses for personal enrichment, professional development, teacher certification, or to complete undergraduate courses required for consideration for admission to professional school studies at IU South Bend.

I will be an Undergraduate Non-Degree Student
Take me to the Undergraduate Non-Degree Student Application Checklist

I will be a Graduate Non-Degree Student:
Take me to the Graduate Non-Degree Student Application Checklist
  

You are a Visiting student, if you are working on a degree from another U.S. institution.

I will be a Visiting Student:
Take me to the visiting student application checklist.