Skip to main site navigation
Skip to main content
Switch to text-only view
Switch to default view

Academic Advisors by Department


*Indicates a department head or representative who assigns advisors

COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES
Student Services Coordinator Mary Nurenberg DW 3300A 520-4324
LAS Advising Center Paul Foltz DW 3300B 520-4537
LAS Advisor Christine Chmielewski DW 3189 520-5565
  Amanda Horter DW 3187 520-4212
Anthropology Kathi Piekarski DW 2288 520-5509
Biological Sciences Ann Grens NS 128A 520-4426
Chemistry *Gretchen Anderson NS 041 520-4820
Computer and Information Sciences *Lee Scott-Green NS 301A 520-5521
Criminal Justice DW 2218 520-4836
English *Anne Richmond DW 3127 520-4304
History DW 3248 520-4491
Master of Liberal Studies Joseph Chaney DW 3169 520-4870
Master of Public Affairs Steven Gerencser DW 2183 520-4514
Mathematical and Actuarial Sciences Yu Song NS 319 520-4299
  Anne Brown NS 307 520-4427
Philosophy *Lyle Zynda DW 3277 520-5512
Physics/Pre-Engineering *Jerry Hinnefeld NS 355 520-4467
Political Science/Pre-Law/Paralegal Neovi Karakatsanis DW 2185 520-4861
Psychology *Christy Almaguer DW 2119 520-4393
Public Affairs Neovi Karakatsanis DW 2185 520-4861
Sociology *Kathi Piekarski DW 2288 520-5509
Women's Studies *Catherine Borshuk DW 2155 520-4122
World Language Studies *Joanne Miller DW 3115 520-4332
COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES
Nursing Undergraduate Janet Gilroy NS 458 520-4238
Nursing Undergraduate Sarah Ambler NS 454 520-4373
Nursing RN-to-BSN Marta Makielski NS 462 520-4242
Nursing Graduate Roxanne Wolfram NS 472 520-4382
Pre-Dental Hygiene Janet Gilroy NS 458 520-4238
Pre-Dental Hygiene Sarah Ambler NS 454 520-4373
Dental Education Kristyn Quimby RS 113 520-4405
Dental Hygiene BS Kristyn Quimby RS 113 520-4405
Radiography James H. Howard NS 405 520-5569
Medical Imaging James H. Howard NS 405 520-5569
Allied Health Program James H. Howard NS 405 520-4504
ERNESTINE M. RACLIN SCHOOL OF THE ARTS
Communication Alec Hosterman NS 033K 520-4883
New Media Michael Lasater NS 031A 520-4265
New Media - Graphic Design Karen Ackoff NS 01A 520-4124
Music Jorge Muniz NS 07 520-4458
Theatre and Dance Tim Hanson NS 118E 520-4385
Visual Arts - Studio Randy Colborn NS 101D 520-4545
GENERAL STUDIES PROGRAM
Director David Vollrath DW 2225 520-4260
Assistant Director Karen Christopher DW 2227 520-4260
Academic Advisor Cindy Vukovitz DW 2237 520-4260
  DW 2218 520-4836
Guest Student Office of Admissions AI 169 520-4839
Honor's Program Jonathan Nashel DW 3259 520-4232
International Programs Scott Sernau DW 2277 520-4402
International Student Services Constance O. Peterson-Miller AI 147 520-4419
Labor Studies Program Paul C. Mishler RS 123 520-4469
Non-Degree Students Office of Admissions AI 169 520-4839
Off Campus Programs   Elkhart 800-321-7834
Purdue College of Technology Lori Butchko TB 102 520-4180
SCHOOL OF BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS
Freshman Advising Catherine Coleman AI 216G 520-4211
Undergraduate Patricia Agbetsiafa AI 216H 520-4323
Master of Business Administration P.N. Saksena AI 204B 520-4456
Master of Science in Accounting P.N. Saksena AI 204B 520-4456
MS in Mgt of Info Technology Ganesh Vaidyanathan AI 216B 520-4453
SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
Advisor Andrea Welch GR 120 520-4845
Advisor Darrell Sanders GR 120 520-4845
Advisor Chris Behrend GR 120 520-4845
Dir Ed Student Services/Certification Christal Atkins GR 118 520-4845
Student Records Specialist Sara Nunley GR 120 520-4845
Office Clerk Yvonne Walker GR 120 520-4845
SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK
  Marilynne Ramsey NS 424 520-4881
  Kristin Brandon NS 426 520-4247
  Cindy Lemp NS 422 520-4880
  Carol Massat NS 416 520-4822